Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
+12
NSpan
Buscemi
numbersix_99
IPKI$$
transformers2
BarcaRulz
undeadmonkey
mfrendo
geezer9687
BanksIsDaFuture
A_Roode
W
16 posters
Page 3 of 3
Page 3 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
UGH!
Here is my classification.
Sci-Fi is anything that happens from science or in space or in the future. Fantasy deals with magic or creatures. (Star wars is both unless you think of the Force as Telepathic/telekinetic powers in which case it is sci-fi.)
Sci-Fi is a setting AND a genre. Alien is a Sci-Fi horror movie, as is 28 Days Later since horror is a mood created by setting. If we get to Horror top 5 Alien may make it also for me and I wouldn't feel that I was cheating since it is legitimately both genres.
Here is my classification.
Sci-Fi is anything that happens from science or in space or in the future. Fantasy deals with magic or creatures. (Star wars is both unless you think of the Force as Telepathic/telekinetic powers in which case it is sci-fi.)
Sci-Fi is a setting AND a genre. Alien is a Sci-Fi horror movie, as is 28 Days Later since horror is a mood created by setting. If we get to Horror top 5 Alien may make it also for me and I wouldn't feel that I was cheating since it is legitimately both genres.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
You got 2-3 more days, whenever I put up the animated final four... Then we'll be going at full speed (and I'll start a comedy one of these).
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Wow, can't believe I never noticed this thread before.
Not sure I have an all time Top 5, but these would be up there.
Blade Runner
Forbidden Planet
Empire Strikes Back
Fantastic Voyage
Alien
But if we were doing a Top 25, I could squeeze all of these in as well
Original Godzilla
Brazil
Star Trek II
Fahrenheit 451
Total Recall
Westworld
Original Day the Earth Stood Still
Terminator 2
Metropolis
Raod Warrior (If that counts as Sci-Fi)
Altered States
Moon
Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers
They Live
Tron
The Thing(Original version)
The Arrival
Planet of the Apes
A Clockwork Orange
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Not sure I have an all time Top 5, but these would be up there.
Blade Runner
Forbidden Planet
Empire Strikes Back
Fantastic Voyage
Alien
But if we were doing a Top 25, I could squeeze all of these in as well
Original Godzilla
Brazil
Star Trek II
Fahrenheit 451
Total Recall
Westworld
Original Day the Earth Stood Still
Terminator 2
Metropolis
Raod Warrior (If that counts as Sci-Fi)
Altered States
Moon
Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers
They Live
Tron
The Thing(Original version)
The Arrival
Planet of the Apes
A Clockwork Orange
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Page 3 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Similar topics
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 favorite animated movies
» Your favorite movie trailers?
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 favorite animated movies
» Your favorite movie trailers?
Page 3 of 3
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum