Top 5 favorite animated movies
+15
IPKI$$
Shrykespeare
leestu
A_Roode
Donte77
BarcaRulz
brockman81
NSpan
becs
undeadmonkey
Buscemi
W
transformers2
BanksIsDaFuture
Keyser Soze
19 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Top 5 favorite animated movies
With all the talk over the last couple of years with Wall-E and Up, and how Pixar makes the best animated movies ever, it got me to thinking that yeah, they do make some really good movies, but how many would be on your list of Top 5 animated movies. Here's my list
1. Wizards
2. Fantasia
3. Iron Giant
4. American Pop
5. Akira
If I did a Top 10, it would pretty much be all Pixar in the next 5, but I was shocked that not one made my Top 5. What about the rest of you?
1. Wizards
2. Fantasia
3. Iron Giant
4. American Pop
5. Akira
If I did a Top 10, it would pretty much be all Pixar in the next 5, but I was shocked that not one made my Top 5. What about the rest of you?
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
1. The Lion King
2. Toy Story
3. Aladdin
4. Finding Nemo
5. The Lion King 1 1/2 or Toy Story 2
This reminds me....Yahoo released a list of the Top 30 animated films off all-time. And it is the worst movie-related list in the history of the world. The top 3 goes like this:
1. Up
2. WALL-E
3. Bolt
Here's the link: http://movies.yahoo.com/photos/collections/gallery/1897/yahoo-users-top-rated-animated-films/#photo0
2. Toy Story
3. Aladdin
4. Finding Nemo
5. The Lion King 1 1/2 or Toy Story 2
This reminds me....Yahoo released a list of the Top 30 animated films off all-time. And it is the worst movie-related list in the history of the world. The top 3 goes like this:
1. Up
2. WALL-E
3. Bolt
Here's the link: http://movies.yahoo.com/photos/collections/gallery/1897/yahoo-users-top-rated-animated-films/#photo0
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
BanksIsDaFuture wrote:
This reminds me....Yahoo released a list of the Top 30 animated films off all-time. And it is the worst movie-related list in the history of the world. The top 3 goes like this:
1. Up
2. WALL-E
3. Bolt
BOLT??????????????????
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
1.Toy Story
2.Aladdin
3.The Lion King
4.Toy Story 2
5.The Iron Giant
2.Aladdin
3.The Lion King
4.Toy Story 2
5.The Iron Giant
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
If you look at any of Yahoo!'s film lists, they are extremely skewed towards kids 12-17 and extremely skewed to the past year. Twilight made their top 100 films of all time list. I believe it was around #50.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
I remember that motherfucking Fireproof made their Top 10 list.
1.Wall-E
2.Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
3.Bambi
4.The Great Mouse Detective
5.The Rescuers
1.Wall-E
2.Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
3.Bambi
4.The Great Mouse Detective
5.The Rescuers
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
The Lion King
Princess Mononoke
Shrek
Howls Moving Castle
The Incredibles
Princess Mononoke
Shrek
Howls Moving Castle
The Incredibles
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Mm this is a tough one... god I wish my top 100 hadn't been lost in the FM migration.
1) Metoroporisu
2) FF: Advent Children
3) Spirited Away
4) Titan AE
5) Tie - Emperors New Groove/South Park.
1) Metoroporisu
2) FF: Advent Children
3) Spirited Away
4) Titan AE
5) Tie - Emperors New Groove/South Park.
becs- Nick Naylor
- Posts : 362
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 40
Location : STL, MO
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
i think we've been through this recently, but here goes
1-10, in order
The Secret of NIMH
The Brave Little Toaster
The Fox & the Hound
Wall-E
Wizards
Finding Nemo
Transformers: The Movie
An American Tail
The Simpsons Movie
Fantasia
some honorable mentions from the east
Disney's Robin Hood
Ninja Scroll
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
need to rewatch Sword in the Stone and the Black Cauldron soon
1-10, in order
The Secret of NIMH
The Brave Little Toaster
The Fox & the Hound
Wall-E
Wizards
Finding Nemo
Transformers: The Movie
An American Tail
The Simpsons Movie
Fantasia
some honorable mentions from the east
Disney's Robin Hood
Ninja Scroll
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
need to rewatch Sword in the Stone and the Black Cauldron soon
Last edited by NSpan on Wed Jul 08, 2009 2:22 am; edited 1 time in total
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
1. Sword and the Stone
2. Robin Hood
3. Mickey's Christmas Carol
4. The Jungle Book
5. The Great Mouse Detective
More of a classic fan I guess...
2. Robin Hood
3. Mickey's Christmas Carol
4. The Jungle Book
5. The Great Mouse Detective
More of a classic fan I guess...
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Does Quackbusters! count? Cause I bloody loved that one but I can't find it anywhere.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
A Charlie Brown Christmas
Wall-E
Heavy Metal
Lion King
Up
Unless Waking Life counts as animation.
Wall-E
Heavy Metal
Lion King
Up
Unless Waking Life counts as animation.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Damn, can't believe I forgot about Heavy Metal. That would have to be # 6 on my list
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
NSpan wrote:
some honorable mentions from the east
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
First time I ever heard Korn was on the credits to this cartoon. Blind was on this soundtrack before the song was released as a single in the US on their debut album.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Keyser Soze wrote:Damn, can't believe I forgot about Heavy Metal. That would have to be # 6 on my list
I was wondering if everybody hated it or if you all just forgot about it. Now for F.A.K.K. 2 I understand the hate. It was not good. Soundtrack ruled on both though.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
So I have never heard of Wizards. I take it I need to find it ASAP???
Honorable on mine would be
Fox and the Hound
Iron Giant
Fire and Ice
G.I. Joe: the Movie
The Last Unicorn
Honorable on mine would be
Fox and the Hound
Iron Giant
Fire and Ice
G.I. Joe: the Movie
The Last Unicorn
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Donte77 wrote:So I have never heard of Wizards. I take it I need to find it ASAP???
Honorable on mine would be
The Last Unicorn
Wizards is Ralph Bakshi at his finest
As for the Last Unicorn and You,
Why do I have a hard time picturing this?
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
You want 'Wizards'? We've got 'Wizards'!
Part one
Part one
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Similar topics
» Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Favorite Historical U.S. President?
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Favorite Historical U.S. President?
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum