Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
+12
NSpan
Buscemi
numbersix_99
IPKI$$
transformers2
BarcaRulz
undeadmonkey
mfrendo
geezer9687
BanksIsDaFuture
A_Roode
W
16 posters
Page 1 of 3
Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
When the Animated Films poll gets down to the final 4, I'll be starting a sci-fi film one. Please list your five favorite sci-fi films (they all WILL make the tournament, unless we get 13 people with every film different. Then I'll only guarentee the top 4.) and if you'd like, you can suggest other films that should make it. If there are any arguements to whether they are science fiction instead of fantasy, horror, etc, please consult IMDB.
mine =
1. 28 Days Later...
2. The Man From Earth
3. Planet of the Apes
4. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
5. The Island
Others that will probably make my top 100 when I redo it (i.e. suggestions): Back to the Future, Star Trek (2009), Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back, The Matrix, Twelve Monkeys, Wall-E, Watchmen.
mine =
1. 28 Days Later...
2. The Man From Earth
3. Planet of the Apes
4. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
5. The Island
Others that will probably make my top 100 when I redo it (i.e. suggestions): Back to the Future, Star Trek (2009), Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope, Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back, The Matrix, Twelve Monkeys, Wall-E, Watchmen.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
I'll gamble that some of the bigger names will be mentioned by others:
Dark City
Alien3
Star Trek 2: Wrath of Khan
Event Horizon
Minority Report
Dark City
Alien3
Star Trek 2: Wrath of Khan
Event Horizon
Minority Report
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
The Matrix
Dawn of The Dead (2004)
Total Recall
V For Vendetta
The Island
Dawn of The Dead (2004)
Total Recall
V For Vendetta
The Island
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
1. Terminator 2
2. Star Wars: A New Hope
3. The Matrix
4. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
5. Independence Day
I don't really consider V for Vendetta science fiction.
2. Star Wars: A New Hope
3. The Matrix
4. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
5. Independence Day
I don't really consider V for Vendetta science fiction.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
I'd say that V For Vendetta is classic Hard Sci-Fi.
Or at least elements.
Or at least elements.
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
This will take me a few days to figure out...
but I guess I'm wondering what exactly counts as sci-fi. For instance, I would consider 28 Days Later and (definitely) Dawn of the Dead as horror.
but I guess I'm wondering what exactly counts as sci-fi. For instance, I would consider 28 Days Later and (definitely) Dawn of the Dead as horror.
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
I just look at V for Vendetta more as a super hero movie. And I'd agree about Dawn of the Dead and 28 Days Later as well. I feel Sci-Fi needs to include either robots, monsters or aliens. Or robot monster aliens.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
I hope this sounds like a decent system for an extremely opinion oriented (is this/isn't this) subject.
Like I said, anyone who thinks a film listed isn't sci-fi, then say so and when I make the tournament, I'll consult IMDB on those specific films. I consider 28 Days Later as a sci-fi/horror/action/thriller film. I checked a few films myself before comprising my list and...
According to IMDB:
28 Days Later is sci-fi (science did create those things--are they zombies?)
Dawn of the Dead (2004) isn't sci-fi (but the original one is)
V for Vendetta is considered sci-fi (I don't understand what's so sci- about it)
I was pretty sure about most of these, but checked just in case...
Awakenings is not sci-fi (I figured it wasn't, but its a science film that's fiction)
Highlander is considered fantasy.
Memento is considered mystery.
Sixth Sense is drama/mystery.
Wall-E and Watchmen are sci-fi.
But, like I said, I'll only throw them out if someone complains...
So, basically
A) I'm not checking any that people don't lodge complaints against.
B) If anyone lodges a complaint, I'll check it on IMDB when I set the field. So, check your five on there if you want to make sure they stick.
Like I said, anyone who thinks a film listed isn't sci-fi, then say so and when I make the tournament, I'll consult IMDB on those specific films. I consider 28 Days Later as a sci-fi/horror/action/thriller film. I checked a few films myself before comprising my list and...
According to IMDB:
28 Days Later is sci-fi (science did create those things--are they zombies?)
Dawn of the Dead (2004) isn't sci-fi (but the original one is)
V for Vendetta is considered sci-fi (I don't understand what's so sci- about it)
I was pretty sure about most of these, but checked just in case...
Awakenings is not sci-fi (I figured it wasn't, but its a science film that's fiction)
Highlander is considered fantasy.
Memento is considered mystery.
Sixth Sense is drama/mystery.
Wall-E and Watchmen are sci-fi.
But, like I said, I'll only throw them out if someone complains...
So, basically
A) I'm not checking any that people don't lodge complaints against.
B) If anyone lodges a complaint, I'll check it on IMDB when I set the field. So, check your five on there if you want to make sure they stick.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Would Lord of the Rings count?
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Blade Runner (can't believe no one has said this yet)
Jurassic Park (can't believe no one has said this yet either)
The Matrix
Children of Men
Dark City
Honorable Mentions: Sunshine, V for Vendetta, Alien, Aliens, Planet of the Apes, Equilibrium, Star Trek, Predator, A.I., Terminator, Terminator 2.
Jurassic Park (can't believe no one has said this yet either)
The Matrix
Children of Men
Dark City
Honorable Mentions: Sunshine, V for Vendetta, Alien, Aliens, Planet of the Apes, Equilibrium, Star Trek, Predator, A.I., Terminator, Terminator 2.
Last edited by BarcaRulz on Fri Jul 17, 2009 3:37 am; edited 2 times in total
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
1.The Matrix
2.Terminator 2 Judgement Day
3.Star Wars:Empire Strikes Back
4.Star Trek[2009]
5.I Am Legend
I dont consider V For Vendetta or 28 Days Later Sc-Fi. Also i dont consider Transformers sc-fi so that why thats absent from my list.
2.Terminator 2 Judgement Day
3.Star Wars:Empire Strikes Back
4.Star Trek[2009]
5.I Am Legend
I dont consider V For Vendetta or 28 Days Later Sc-Fi. Also i dont consider Transformers sc-fi so that why thats absent from my list.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
5. Starship Troopers
4. Equilibrium
3. Ghostbusters
2. A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
1. Children of Men
4. Equilibrium
3. Ghostbusters
2. A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
1. Children of Men
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
transformers2 wrote:1.The Matrix
2.Terminator 2 Judgement Day
3.Star Wars:Empire Strikes Back
4.Star Trek[2009]
5.I Am Legend
I dont consider V For Vendetta or 28 Days Later Sc-Fi. Also i dont consider Transformers sc-fi so that why thats absent from my list.
Say what? It's about ROBOTS from SPACE that can change into cars and use ebay.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Yeah, but they have emotions. So, it's TECHNICALLY a drama.
He's probably thinking it's more action than sci-fi, since the plot in any michael bay film takes a back seat and defies all genre conventions.
He's probably thinking it's more action than sci-fi, since the plot in any michael bay film takes a back seat and defies all genre conventions.
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Ooooh tough one
1- 2001
2- The Terminator
3- Blade Runner
4- Primer
5- Gattaca
1- 2001
2- The Terminator
3- Blade Runner
4- Primer
5- Gattaca
numbersix_99- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 571
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
numbersix_99 wrote:Ooooh tough one
1- 2001
2- The Terminator
3- Blade Runner
4- Primer
5- Gattaca
Oh wow. Your number 1 and number 4 would make my most overrated list.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Watchmen is action, not sci-fi.
Meanwhile, my Top 5:
1.Star Wars
2.Wall-E
3.Back To The Future
4.The Empire Strikes Back
5.Return Of The Jedi
Meanwhile, my Top 5:
1.Star Wars
2.Wall-E
3.Back To The Future
4.The Empire Strikes Back
5.Return Of The Jedi
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
I also left out Transformers because I didn't consider it Sci-fi. I consider it a lot closer to Sci-Fi than V for Vendetta, but I also think that it is more super hero-ey than sci-fi-ey.
Maybe you should use this as a category? the disputed sci-fi films.
LOTR should be fantasy, not Sci-fi.
Maybe you should use this as a category? the disputed sci-fi films.
LOTR should be fantasy, not Sci-fi.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Still thinking of my list, but while we're on the subject, the video store here has Dark City and Sunshine for sale used on Blu ray. Now, Sunshine I saw a few years back, and really liked it until the end...which I thought was completely out of place and ruined the movie, while Dark City I saw long ago and don't remember much.
Since I can see many of you are fans...if you can, tell me how the ending of Sunshine worked (I'm down to hear interpretations that I didn't think of), and if Dark City is worth owning.
Since I can see many of you are fans...if you can, tell me how the ending of Sunshine worked (I'm down to hear interpretations that I didn't think of), and if Dark City is worth owning.
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
- Spoiler:
- Which ending: the undead crew member or the view of Sydney in the future?
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Buscemi wrote:
- Spoiler:
Which ending: the undead crew member or the view of Sydney in the future?
Honestly, I don't remember which. I mainly remember it turning into a horror type movie, with some kind of monster at the end. Which, now that I think about it, was prob the undead crew member.
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
not to mitigate the legitimacy of the thread, but i'm having some trouble coming up with a list..
i don't know if "Sci-Fi" is really a legitimate genre.. usually, it's more of a description of the setting than anything.. Comedy, Horror, Drama, etc.... now those are genres.. (and, naturally, most movies blend genres at least a little bit).. i just don't see how we can lump movies as diverse as Star Wars, 2001, Alien(s), Back to the Future, Blade Runner, and the Iron Giant into a single category..
i don't know if "Sci-Fi" is really a legitimate genre.. usually, it's more of a description of the setting than anything.. Comedy, Horror, Drama, etc.... now those are genres.. (and, naturally, most movies blend genres at least a little bit).. i just don't see how we can lump movies as diverse as Star Wars, 2001, Alien(s), Back to the Future, Blade Runner, and the Iron Giant into a single category..
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Oh, my. (In Butters voice) Ooooh.
[5] Star Trek
[4] Sunshine
[3] Serenity
[2] Gattaca
[1] Star Wars, Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Wow. I surprised myself, there.
[5] Star Trek
[4] Sunshine
[3] Serenity
[2] Gattaca
[1] Star Wars, Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Wow. I surprised myself, there.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
We have some common ground there Nico-Swedge except for the whedin love. I haven't liked any of his movies or shows really.
My list in no particular order except that they all fucking rule.
Dark City
The Thing
Alien
Empire Strikes Back
Battle Royale
honorables; Sunshine, Star Trek (09), Starship Troopers, Tron, Aliens, E.T., Close Encounters of the Third Kind, and Blade Runner
My list in no particular order except that they all fucking rule.
Dark City
The Thing
Alien
Empire Strikes Back
Battle Royale
honorables; Sunshine, Star Trek (09), Starship Troopers, Tron, Aliens, E.T., Close Encounters of the Third Kind, and Blade Runner
Re: Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
My top 5, off the top of my head:
Empire Strikes Back
E.T The Extra Terrestrial
Alien
The Thing
Blade Runner
Empire Strikes Back
E.T The Extra Terrestrial
Alien
The Thing
Blade Runner
silversurfer19- Patrick Bateman
- Posts : 1853
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 42
Location : Auckland, New Zealand. I kinda stalk Guillermo Del Toro
Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Similar topics
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 favorite animated movies
» Your favorite movie trailers?
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 favorite animated movies
» Your favorite movie trailers?
Page 1 of 3
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum