My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
+7
Buscemi
BarcaRulz
NSpan
undeadmonkey
transformers2
Donte77
geezer9687
11 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
Here's my new list, edited to include films of 2008 and films I saw since the previous installment that make the list. I have added the change from the previous list next to the film title, so I don't need to re-post my previous list. Don't worry, I won't make you all wait like I did last time, here it is!
Fell off the list:
Rush Hour
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Snatch
Mission Impossible 2
Shrek
Dumb and Dumber
100. X-Men (-5)
99. The Bad News Bears (-3)
98. U-571 (-5)
97. Mrs. Doubtfire (-8 )
96. Team America: World Police (-15)
95. Wayne’s World (-1)
94. Wayne’s World 2 (-3)
93. Borat (-20)
92. Home Alone (-4)
91. Cool Runnings (-1)
90. A Knight's Tale (-5)
89. Animal House (-10)
88. Superbad (-21)
87. The Poseidon Adventure (-1)
86. The Bourne Ultimatum (-20)
85. Billy Madison (-13)
84. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (no change)
83. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (-3)
82. Gladiator (-6)
81. Cloverfield (-11)
80. Se7en (-11)
79. The Patriot (-11)
78. Lucky Number Slevin (-24)
77. Orange County (-6)
76. Hot Fuzz (+6)
75. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (-24)
74. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (new)
73. Blow (new)
72. Armageddon (+6)
71. Good Will Hunting (+6)
70. Juno (new)
69. The Bourne Identity (-7)
68. Gone Baby Gone (-11)
67. The Last of the Mohicans (-6)
66. Gone in 60 Seconds (-20)
65. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (+10)
64. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (+10)
63. Rocky III (-11)
62. Schindler’s List (+3)
61. Tropic Thunder (new)
60. Cinderella Man (no change)
59. The Departed (-4)
58. The Mummy (-2)
57. Rocky II (-9)
56. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (-11)
55. The Silence of the Lambs (+9)
54. The Prestige (-12)
53. The Matrix Reloaded (-14)
52. Forrest Gump (+11)
51. Braveheart (+8 )
50. Reservoir Dogs (-10)
49. Shaun of the Dead (+9)
48. Stripes (+4)
47. Full Metal Jacket (+3)
46. Jurassic Park (+3)
45. Remember the Titans (+2)
44. The Waterboy (no change)
43. The Lion King (+40)
42. Rocky IV (+1)
41. No Country for Old Men (-12)
40. Ocean’s Eleven (-5)
39. Black Hawk Down (-15)
38. Happy Gilmore (+3)
37. Kill Bill (-1)
36. Back to the Future (-5)
35. 300 (-5)
34. The Empire Strikes Back (+4)
33. Apollo 13 (+1)
32. Saw (+1)
31. Die Hard (+1)
30. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (-2)
29. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (-2)
28. Office Space (-2)
27. Independence Day (-7)
26. Field of Dreams (-9)
25. Sin City (-10)
24. Training Day (-13)
23. The Shawshank Redemption (+14)
22. Rounders (+1)
21. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (+1)
20. American History X (+1)
19. The Wrestler (new)
18. The Big Lebowski (+7)
17. Jaws (+2)
16. Rocky (+2)
15. The Goonies (-2)
14. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (+2)
13. The Sandlot (+1)
12. Transformers (-8 )
11. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (+1)
10. Pulp Fiction (no change)
9. The Blues Brothers (no change)
8. The Matrix (no change)
7. Fight Club (no change)
6. Star Wars: A New Hope (no change)
5. The Boondock Saints (no change)
4. Saving Private Ryan (-1)
3. V for Vendetta (-1)
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (-1)
1. The Dark Knight (new)
Fell off the list:
Rush Hour
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Snatch
Mission Impossible 2
Shrek
Dumb and Dumber
100. X-Men (-5)
99. The Bad News Bears (-3)
98. U-571 (-5)
97. Mrs. Doubtfire (-8 )
96. Team America: World Police (-15)
95. Wayne’s World (-1)
94. Wayne’s World 2 (-3)
93. Borat (-20)
92. Home Alone (-4)
91. Cool Runnings (-1)
90. A Knight's Tale (-5)
89. Animal House (-10)
88. Superbad (-21)
87. The Poseidon Adventure (-1)
86. The Bourne Ultimatum (-20)
85. Billy Madison (-13)
84. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (no change)
83. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (-3)
82. Gladiator (-6)
81. Cloverfield (-11)
80. Se7en (-11)
79. The Patriot (-11)
78. Lucky Number Slevin (-24)
77. Orange County (-6)
76. Hot Fuzz (+6)
75. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (-24)
74. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (new)
73. Blow (new)
72. Armageddon (+6)
71. Good Will Hunting (+6)
70. Juno (new)
69. The Bourne Identity (-7)
68. Gone Baby Gone (-11)
67. The Last of the Mohicans (-6)
66. Gone in 60 Seconds (-20)
65. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (+10)
64. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (+10)
63. Rocky III (-11)
62. Schindler’s List (+3)
61. Tropic Thunder (new)
60. Cinderella Man (no change)
59. The Departed (-4)
58. The Mummy (-2)
57. Rocky II (-9)
56. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (-11)
55. The Silence of the Lambs (+9)
54. The Prestige (-12)
53. The Matrix Reloaded (-14)
52. Forrest Gump (+11)
51. Braveheart (+8 )
50. Reservoir Dogs (-10)
49. Shaun of the Dead (+9)
48. Stripes (+4)
47. Full Metal Jacket (+3)
46. Jurassic Park (+3)
45. Remember the Titans (+2)
44. The Waterboy (no change)
43. The Lion King (+40)
42. Rocky IV (+1)
41. No Country for Old Men (-12)
40. Ocean’s Eleven (-5)
39. Black Hawk Down (-15)
38. Happy Gilmore (+3)
37. Kill Bill (-1)
36. Back to the Future (-5)
35. 300 (-5)
34. The Empire Strikes Back (+4)
33. Apollo 13 (+1)
32. Saw (+1)
31. Die Hard (+1)
30. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (-2)
29. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (-2)
28. Office Space (-2)
27. Independence Day (-7)
26. Field of Dreams (-9)
25. Sin City (-10)
24. Training Day (-13)
23. The Shawshank Redemption (+14)
22. Rounders (+1)
21. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (+1)
20. American History X (+1)
19. The Wrestler (new)
18. The Big Lebowski (+7)
17. Jaws (+2)
16. Rocky (+2)
15. The Goonies (-2)
14. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (+2)
13. The Sandlot (+1)
12. Transformers (-8 )
11. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (+1)
10. Pulp Fiction (no change)
9. The Blues Brothers (no change)
8. The Matrix (no change)
7. Fight Club (no change)
6. Star Wars: A New Hope (no change)
5. The Boondock Saints (no change)
4. Saving Private Ryan (-1)
3. V for Vendetta (-1)
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (-1)
1. The Dark Knight (new)
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
Wow The Wrestler made the top 20 in a few days!!! That is a pretty strong statement.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
great list geez im still dying to see The Wrestler but its not playing around these parts and i still refuse to see Benjamin Button. i got throw up my new list. i got exams this week at my school so i got a lot of free time on my hands.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
It was that good Donte. A movie hasn't left that great an impact on me in a long time. I still can't stop thinking about it. And Tranny, it wasn't playing too close to here either. I had to go to Hartford which is like 30 miles away, but it was so worth it.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
long time since july you mean. Wat made TDK greater than your all time favorite since 1992?
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
That's different UDM. Those two films I feel actually kind of define my list. The Dark Knight is a super hero movie, of my all time favorite hero, from when I was like 3 years old, that was finally done perfectly. I thought they captured Batman's world perfectly. I thought every role was played to perfection. I thought Heath Ledger's Joker is the greatest villain since Darth Vader, who I consider the single greatest character of all time. It was a culmination of awesomeness unlike anything I have ever seen since, well, since Terminator 2.
The Wrestler is an entirely different type of movie. The impact I speak of is an emotional impact. I'm not sitting here thinking, wow that movie was AWESOME, like I did with TDK. I'm sitting here thinking wow, that movie really hit home in my heart. Two totally different reactions, two totally different styles of film, but two films that I found to be perfect in every way. Its impossible to compare the two, but I loved them both. Which is why I say they kinda define my list. I have all sorts of films on here, that hit me in entirely different ways, but each way makes them one of my 100 Favorite Films.
I have to say the last time a film had that kind of an impact on me was the first time I saw American History X, which was a few years ago now.
The Wrestler is an entirely different type of movie. The impact I speak of is an emotional impact. I'm not sitting here thinking, wow that movie was AWESOME, like I did with TDK. I'm sitting here thinking wow, that movie really hit home in my heart. Two totally different reactions, two totally different styles of film, but two films that I found to be perfect in every way. Its impossible to compare the two, but I loved them both. Which is why I say they kinda define my list. I have all sorts of films on here, that hit me in entirely different ways, but each way makes them one of my 100 Favorite Films.
I have to say the last time a film had that kind of an impact on me was the first time I saw American History X, which was a few years ago now.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
That's understandable. Is that how you feel about T2? like TDK?
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
Yes, generally. I think it is a brilliant concept, great story (that has been often imitated, never duplicated) amazing special effects and terrific action sequences. It improved on the original in every way. I feel like it has everything. It is the Ultimate Action Movie, although some would argue that point. James Cameron did a masterful job. I also saw it from a pretty young age, and it left quite an impression on me, obviously, and every time I have watched it since it hasn't lost a bit of awesomeness. Arnold Schwartzenegger is born to play that role. He is robotic enough as it is. Every scene is awesome.
I felt almost precisely the same about TDK, only it had better characters, not quite as good action, but a slightly better story. They are more like 1 and 1a really. They are impossibly close.
I felt almost precisely the same about TDK, only it had better characters, not quite as good action, but a slightly better story. They are more like 1 and 1a really. They are impossibly close.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
i stand by my conviction that the original Terminator is far superior.. this isn't to say that T2 doesn't kick royal ass--because it most certainly does.. the effects and the action sequences are great, but (for me) Edward Furlong and the new "nice" Arnold ruin it.. Furlong is just begging to be smacked (no way that brat could grow up to be THE john connor), and the relationship between John and the T800 comes off kinda silly.. Arnold worked better as the soulless, unrelenting killing-machine in the original.. (he also had much less dialogue in that role and, therefore, less opportunities to mess up lines)..
and, come on, without Biehn--who the heck are we really rooting for?
and, come on, without Biehn--who the heck are we really rooting for?
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
That's an action-packed list. Some of the better blockbusters in there as well as some comedy-gold.
Just a quick question though, do you not like foreign movies or do you not watch them yet? Cause there aren't too many on your list.
Just a quick question though, do you not like foreign movies or do you not watch them yet? Cause there aren't too many on your list.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
There are no foreign films on my list because I have never watched them. You really didn't know that Barca? I've been pretty vocal about that for quite some time.
And NSpan, to each his own I guess. I just feel like T2 almost renders the first terminator unnecessary. I love the cheesy dialogue between Edward Furlong and T-800. I loved seeing the Terminator with a soul. A lot of that cheesy dialogue from Furlong and the "nice" Arnold are a big part of what made the movie so great for me. And Linda Hamilton is so much better in the second one. But really, the upgrade in effects and action sequences are what makes it so much better, for me. Its like they are night and day different.
And NSpan, to each his own I guess. I just feel like T2 almost renders the first terminator unnecessary. I love the cheesy dialogue between Edward Furlong and T-800. I loved seeing the Terminator with a soul. A lot of that cheesy dialogue from Furlong and the "nice" Arnold are a big part of what made the movie so great for me. And Linda Hamilton is so much better in the second one. But really, the upgrade in effects and action sequences are what makes it so much better, for me. Its like they are night and day different.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
geezer9687 wrote:There are no foreign films on my list because I have never watched them. You really didn't know that Barca? I've been pretty vocal about that for quite some time.
And NSpan, to each his own I guess. I just feel like T2 almost renders the first terminator unnecessary. I love the cheesy dialogue between Edward Furlong and T-800. I loved seeing the Terminator with a soul. A lot of that cheesy dialogue from Furlong and the "nice" Arnold are a big part of what made the movie so great for me. And Linda Hamilton is so much better in the second one. But really, the upgrade in effects and action sequences are what makes it so much better, for me. Its like they are night and day different.
I did know that you said you didn't YET, i thought it implied that the foreign movie talk was giving you some ideas though. Just a little surprised you didn't watch any is all. Do you not like 'them'? I honestly don't know the reasoning.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
The reasoning is that there are so many films that I want to see that are in my own language, that I don't have the time to search out and find films that are not. I see most films in theaters, and rarely rent movies. If I don't see a film in theaters, it could take years for me to get back to it. Most foreign films aren't released in theaters around me, and if they are, I don't see them advertised, so I don't know if I will like them or not.
That and really, the fact that I can't understand what the characters are saying does take me out of the film. People yell at me for being lazy and not wanting to read the subtitles, and maybe that's true, but for me its tough to get into a film when I can't understand any of the dialogue.
I'm sure there will be a day when I see some of the foreign films that you all rave about. I think I'm going to start with Life Is Beautiful, because my girlfriend owns it so I have easy access to it and Donte has RAVED about it.
That and really, the fact that I can't understand what the characters are saying does take me out of the film. People yell at me for being lazy and not wanting to read the subtitles, and maybe that's true, but for me its tough to get into a film when I can't understand any of the dialogue.
I'm sure there will be a day when I see some of the foreign films that you all rave about. I think I'm going to start with Life Is Beautiful, because my girlfriend owns it so I have easy access to it and Donte has RAVED about it.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
That is a good one to start with. Also try to keep the following in mind; Downfall, Amelie, and Diving Bell and the Butterfly. And since you like action filled movies try; Oldboy, City of Lost Children, or Man Bites Dog.
I doubt you would like Amelie but it was worth a shot...
I doubt you would like Amelie but it was worth a shot...
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
Why should I watch Oldboy? My boys Spielberg and Smith got me covered there
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
good suggestions.. i would add:Donte77 wrote:And since you like action filled movies try; Oldboy, City of Lost Children, or Man Bites Dog.
The Street Fighter (1974)
City on Fire (1987)
Hard Boiled (1992)
Nine Queens (2000)
Ichi the Killer (2001)
Battle Royale (2001)
Ong-Bak (2003)
Infernal Affairs (2004)
The Host (2006)
The Orphanage (2007)
and, eventually, everybody needs to see 8 1/2--perhaps the greatest film ever
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
talking about action, see Hero, House of Flying Daggers, Curse of the Golden Flower. Definitely see the first two, i'm like 99% sure that you'll like them, considering your taste in film.
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
I actually have seen Hero. Its the only foreign film I've seen, and I only saw it because Tarantino's name was attached. It was good, but not really memorable.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
I've got a public domain (it's widescreen but dubbed) copy of The Street Fighter. A guy gets his penis and testicles ripped off in that one.
Meanwhile, Juno would have been better had they gotten a better director, a better script, more likeable characters, characters with actual agendas and a reason of why we have 200 shots of people running in packs. My possible idea to having it work: make it a horror film. Juno could have an alien or devil incarnate inside of her. But John Carpenter beat me to the punch with Pro-Life.
Meanwhile, Juno would have been better had they gotten a better director, a better script, more likeable characters, characters with actual agendas and a reason of why we have 200 shots of people running in packs. My possible idea to having it work: make it a horror film. Juno could have an alien or devil incarnate inside of her. But John Carpenter beat me to the punch with Pro-Life.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
Why should I watch Oldboy? My boys Spielberg and Smith got me covered there
I will kill you!
I will kill you deader than Guy Ritchie's film career after marrying Madonna.
I will kill you deader than a T800 dropped in molten lava.
Last edited by Donte77 on Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
correctedundeadmonkey wrote:talking about ballet, see Hero, House of Flying Daggers, Curse of the Golden Flower. Definitely see the first two, i'm like 99% sure that you'll like them, considering your love of dance and theater
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
I'm confused Donte, who are you murdering and why?
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
NSpan wrote:
good suggestions.. i would add:
The Street Fighter (1974)
City on Fire (1987)
Hard Boiled (1992)
Nine Queens (2000)
Ichi the Killer (2001)
Battle Royale (2001)
Ong-Bak (2003)
Infernal Affairs (2004)
The Host (2006)
The Orphanage (2007)
and, eventually, everybody needs to see 8 1/2--perhaps the greatest film ever
in order;
Yes
Never Seen
Yes
Never Seen
Yes
Hell Yes
Yes
On queue
Not bad
Awesome
Great film but I really doubt Geez would be into Fellini. LOL No offense meant.
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
geezer9687 wrote:I'm confused Donte, who are you murdering and why?
i fixed.
You for being a heathen bastard with your Oldboy remake. LOL
Re: My New and Improved Top 100 Films of All Time!!!
donte, rent Nine Queens asap
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Similar topics
» Is it time to rename the website?
» My List of The 100 Greatest Hip Hop Songs Of All Time
» The New and Un-Improved Rant Thread
» Film Time Capsule
» OKAY, PEOPLE. THE TIME HAS COME TO SAY GOODBYE TO TFR.
» My List of The 100 Greatest Hip Hop Songs Of All Time
» The New and Un-Improved Rant Thread
» Film Time Capsule
» OKAY, PEOPLE. THE TIME HAS COME TO SAY GOODBYE TO TFR.
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|