Top 5 favorite animated movies
+15
IPKI$$
Shrykespeare
leestu
A_Roode
Donte77
BarcaRulz
brockman81
NSpan
becs
undeadmonkey
Buscemi
W
transformers2
BanksIsDaFuture
Keyser Soze
19 posters
Page 2 of 2
Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
part 8
All done!
All done!
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
I loved the Last Unicorn for the giant fire breathing black horse, not for the cute little unicorn. LOL
Thanks Roodey. Looks like I have something to watch at work tomorrow.
Thanks Roodey. Looks like I have something to watch at work tomorrow.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Finding Nemo
Ratatouille
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Fantasia
Honourable mention: Meet The Feebles (puppetry, not animation)
Ratatouille
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Fantasia
Honourable mention: Meet The Feebles (puppetry, not animation)
leestu- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 595
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 54
Location : Rockingham, Western Australia
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
ha! yeah, that one is more of a "nostalgic favorite" for me--rather than a objectively defensible "classic"Donte77 wrote:NSpan wrote:
some honorable mentions from the east
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
First time I ever heard Korn was on the credits to this cartoon. Blind was on this soundtrack before the song was released as a single in the US on their debut album.
i can't believe i forgot The Iron Giant from my list!
this was a childhood favorite--i must've watched it hundreds of times.. unfortunately, it just doesn't stand up so well for me nowadays..Donte77 wrote:The Last Unicorn
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Tough choice. My list:
1. The Incredibles
2. The Secret of NIMH (STILL a classic)
3. Wall-E
4. Aladdin (LOVE Robin's Genie)
5. Ratatouille
1. The Incredibles
2. The Secret of NIMH (STILL a classic)
3. Wall-E
4. Aladdin (LOVE Robin's Genie)
5. Ratatouille
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
I think Heavy Traffic is a better Bakshi film than Wizards.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
5. My Neighbor Tortoro
4. The Polar Express
3. Coraline
2. Up
1. Beauty and the Beast
4. The Polar Express
3. Coraline
2. Up
1. Beauty and the Beast
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
In the Polls section I'm posting a new poll called "The Fantaverse's Favorite..." The first one is animated films. I'm putting up a bracket of 64 films on there and every one of your top 5 animated films are on it (plus more).
Check it out if you'd like.
Check it out if you'd like.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
Can I start calling you "W; the anti-Dubya" from now on? LOL You have cool ideas.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
GREAT topic, Infernal.
Mine:
[5] The Incredibles
[4] The Secret of NIMH
[3] Ratatouille
[2] Finding Nemo
[1] The Iron Giant
(Just figgered I'd stick with the five, instead of my usual, oh, ten, thirty or seventy-three.) LOL.
Mine:
[5] The Incredibles
[4] The Secret of NIMH
[3] Ratatouille
[2] Finding Nemo
[1] The Iron Giant
(Just figgered I'd stick with the five, instead of my usual, oh, ten, thirty or seventy-three.) LOL.
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
1- Toy Story
2- Akira
3- Princess Mononoke
4- Perfect Blue
5- Waltz with Bashir
2- Akira
3- Princess Mononoke
4- Perfect Blue
5- Waltz with Bashir
numbersix_99- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 571
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
My top 5, in no particular order:
Princess Mononoke
The Iron Giant
The Emperors New Groove
Robin Hood
Toy Story
Princess Mononoke
The Iron Giant
The Emperors New Groove
Robin Hood
Toy Story
silversurfer19- Patrick Bateman
- Posts : 1853
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 42
Location : Auckland, New Zealand. I kinda stalk Guillermo Del Toro
Re: Top 5 favorite animated movies
1. Coraline
2. Waking Life
3. Watership Down
4. Up
5. Sword and the Stone
2. Waking Life
3. Watership Down
4. Up
5. Sword and the Stone
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Similar topics
» Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Favorite Historical U.S. President?
» He may not be our favorite actor
» Top 5 Favorite Villians
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Favorite Historical U.S. President?
Page 2 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum