FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
+16
undeadmonkey
packpaljs
IPKI$$
A_Roode
transformers2
englishozzy
becs
NSpan
Keyser Soze
brockman81
JackO
mfrendo
numbersix_99
Buscemi
BarcaRulz
BanksIsDaFuture
20 posters
Page 1 of 4
Page 1 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
OK, so by now, I'm assuming that most of you guys have checked out all those pesky, Oscar-chasing, late 2008 limited releases. Especially the bigger ones, like Slumdog, Doubt, Revolutionary Road, etc. So it's time to post your final Top 10 (or so) list of your favorite films of last year. Honorable mentions welcome, of course.
Mine:
1) Slumdog Millionaire
2) Gran Torino
3) Kung Fu Panda
4) The Dark Knight
5) In Bruges
6) The Changeling
7) Be Kind Rewind
The Bank Job
9) Cadillac Records
10) Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Honorable Mentions: The Wackness, Henry Poole Is Here, Role Models, Tropic Thunder, Seven Pounds
Mine:
1) Slumdog Millionaire
2) Gran Torino
3) Kung Fu Panda
4) The Dark Knight
5) In Bruges
6) The Changeling
7) Be Kind Rewind
The Bank Job
9) Cadillac Records
10) Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Honorable Mentions: The Wackness, Henry Poole Is Here, Role Models, Tropic Thunder, Seven Pounds
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I always find it EXTREMELY hard to do this, but here goes nothing:
1. Changeling
2. The Dark Knight
3. SlumDog Millionaire
4. The Wrestler
5. Son of Rambow
6. In Bruges
7. The Bank Job
8. Let the Right One In
9. Under the Same Moon
10. Wall-E
Honorable Mentions:
Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Get Smart
RocknRolla
Gran Torino
Tropic Thunder
Kung Fu Panda
REC
Burn After Reading
1. Changeling
2. The Dark Knight
3. SlumDog Millionaire
4. The Wrestler
5. Son of Rambow
6. In Bruges
7. The Bank Job
8. Let the Right One In
9. Under the Same Moon
10. Wall-E
Honorable Mentions:
Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Get Smart
RocknRolla
Gran Torino
Tropic Thunder
Kung Fu Panda
REC
Burn After Reading
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Not exactly final (still haven't seen Revolutionary Road or Let The Right One In) but here goes:
1.Wall-E
2.Man On Wire
3.Under The Same Moon
4.Milk
5.Gran Torino
6.Slumdog Millionaire
7.The Wrestler
8.Mongol
9.The Dark Knight
10.The Wackness
11.Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order)
The Boy In The Striped Pajamas
Changeling
Charlie Bartlett
Doomsday
Doubt
Flash Of Genius
Frost/Nixon
Hamlet 2
Quarantine
Religulous
Shine A Light
Son Of Rambow
The Visitor
1.Wall-E
2.Man On Wire
3.Under The Same Moon
4.Milk
5.Gran Torino
6.Slumdog Millionaire
7.The Wrestler
8.Mongol
9.The Dark Knight
10.The Wackness
11.Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order)
The Boy In The Striped Pajamas
Changeling
Charlie Bartlett
Doomsday
Doubt
Flash Of Genius
Frost/Nixon
Hamlet 2
Quarantine
Religulous
Shine A Light
Son Of Rambow
The Visitor
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Well there's still a few left to see, such as Synocdoche NY, Encounters at the End of the World, Il Divo, and Religulous, but here's what I've got
1 Waltz with Bashir
2 The Wrestler
3 In Bruges
4 Vicky Cristina Barcelona
5 Milk
6 Frozen River
7 The Class
8 Wall E
9 The Dark Knight
10 Man on Wire
1 Waltz with Bashir
2 The Wrestler
3 In Bruges
4 Vicky Cristina Barcelona
5 Milk
6 Frozen River
7 The Class
8 Wall E
9 The Dark Knight
10 Man on Wire
numbersix_99- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 571
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Like most, I haven\'t seen all the films yet (still got to see Milk, Wall-E, In Bruges, etc.), but here\'s what I got so far.
1. Revolutionary Road
2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Let The Right One In
4. How To Lose Friends and Alienate People
5. Repo: The Genetic Opera
6. Rachel Getting Married
7. The Changeling
8. Doubt
9. Defiance
10. Young People Fucking
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Gran Torino
Redbelt
Brideshead Revisited
Pineapple Express
Frost/Nixon
Dark Knight
The Reader
Nobel Son
1. Revolutionary Road
2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Let The Right One In
4. How To Lose Friends and Alienate People
5. Repo: The Genetic Opera
6. Rachel Getting Married
7. The Changeling
8. Doubt
9. Defiance
10. Young People Fucking
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Gran Torino
Redbelt
Brideshead Revisited
Pineapple Express
Frost/Nixon
Dark Knight
The Reader
Nobel Son
Last edited by mfrendo on Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Favorite ("Most fun") Films
1. The Dark Knight
2. Slumdog Millionaire
3. Wall-E
4. Revolutionary Road
5. Rachel Getting Married
6. The Wrestler
7. Doubt
8. Burn After Reading
9. Curious Case of Benjamin Button
10. Iron Man
Honorable Mentions: Tropic Thunder, Pineapple Express (Unrated), Kung Fu Panda, Milk, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, W., Be Kind Rewind, Cloverfield, etc.
Most Influential ("Most Thoughtful or Personal")Films
1. Waltz With Bashir
2. Man on Wire
3. Dear Zachary
4. Che
5. The Band's Visit
6. The Wackness
7. The Visitor
8. Redbelt
9. Sukiyaki Western Django
10. Frost/Nixon
1. The Dark Knight
2. Slumdog Millionaire
3. Wall-E
4. Revolutionary Road
5. Rachel Getting Married
6. The Wrestler
7. Doubt
8. Burn After Reading
9. Curious Case of Benjamin Button
10. Iron Man
Honorable Mentions: Tropic Thunder, Pineapple Express (Unrated), Kung Fu Panda, Milk, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, W., Be Kind Rewind, Cloverfield, etc.
Most Influential ("Most Thoughtful or Personal")Films
1. Waltz With Bashir
2. Man on Wire
3. Dear Zachary
4. Che
5. The Band's Visit
6. The Wackness
7. The Visitor
8. Redbelt
9. Sukiyaki Western Django
10. Frost/Nixon
JackO- Lt. Frank Drebin
- Posts : 907
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : The Dark Side of Michigan
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
This sounds fun, here we go:
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Iron Man
3. The Dark Knight
4. Seven Pounds
5. Marley and Me
6. Cloverfield
7. Stop-Loss
8. Definitely, Maybe
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Iron Man
3. The Dark Knight
4. Seven Pounds
5. Marley and Me
6. Cloverfield
7. Stop-Loss
8. Definitely, Maybe
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I liked Stop-Loss (in fact, it's the first time I've seen Channing Tatum give a good performance) but I hated the ending. It seemed that it rendered the point of the film (a character and his beliefs vs. the government and its soullessness) useless.
I suspect the studio tampered with the ending so not to cause controversy. Either that or they didn't expect anyone to see the film (which is why they buried it when it opened, choosing to give crap like The Ruins better marketing campaigns).
I suspect the studio tampered with the ending so not to cause controversy. Either that or they didn't expect anyone to see the film (which is why they buried it when it opened, choosing to give crap like The Ruins better marketing campaigns).
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Dark Knight
3. In Bruges
4. Wall-E
5. Wanted
6. Iron Man
7. Vicky Christina Barcelona
8. Burn After Reading
9. Frost/Nixon
10. Gran Torino
Got a feeling I'll be the only one with Wanted on my list
Honorable Mention
The Bank Job
Pineapple Express
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
The Wrestler
Tropic Thunder
Milk
2. The Dark Knight
3. In Bruges
4. Wall-E
5. Wanted
6. Iron Man
7. Vicky Christina Barcelona
8. Burn After Reading
9. Frost/Nixon
10. Gran Torino
Got a feeling I'll be the only one with Wanted on my list
Honorable Mention
The Bank Job
Pineapple Express
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
The Wrestler
Tropic Thunder
Milk
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I looked up a list of 2008 films and re-edited my list above to include one's that I missed before. It's posted above, but I'll repost here to keep discussion flowing...
1. Revolutionary Road
2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Let The Right One In
4. How To Lose Friends and Alienate People
5. Repo: The Genetic Opera
6. Rachel Getting Married
7. The Changeling
8. Doubt
9. Defiance
10. Young People Fucking
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Gran Torino
Redbelt
Brideshead Revisited
Pineapple Express
Frost/Nixon
Dark Knight
The Reader
Nobel Son
It's kind of interesting how differing our opinions all are...that being said, here are my worst movies of the year. Of course, to even get to this list they had to pass a certain criteria, as I never watched anything with a talking dog, or right wing Christian propaganda, or any dance movies, or anything with Larry the Cable Guy, so those can't be included. That being said, here's the worst of the year, which I didn't bother to put into any order:
Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull
Seven Pounds
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hancock
The Strangers
Hell Ride
Henry Poole is Here
Doomsday
Man on Wire
Punisher: War Zone
And that concludes our time for today (or at least this hour)...
1. Revolutionary Road
2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Let The Right One In
4. How To Lose Friends and Alienate People
5. Repo: The Genetic Opera
6. Rachel Getting Married
7. The Changeling
8. Doubt
9. Defiance
10. Young People Fucking
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Gran Torino
Redbelt
Brideshead Revisited
Pineapple Express
Frost/Nixon
Dark Knight
The Reader
Nobel Son
It's kind of interesting how differing our opinions all are...that being said, here are my worst movies of the year. Of course, to even get to this list they had to pass a certain criteria, as I never watched anything with a talking dog, or right wing Christian propaganda, or any dance movies, or anything with Larry the Cable Guy, so those can't be included. That being said, here's the worst of the year, which I didn't bother to put into any order:
Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull
Seven Pounds
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hancock
The Strangers
Hell Ride
Henry Poole is Here
Doomsday
Man on Wire
Punisher: War Zone
And that concludes our time for today (or at least this hour)...
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
You hated Man On Wire? You may be the first person I know of who didn't like it.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Buscemi wrote:You hated Man On Wire? You may be the first person I know of who didn't like it.
Count me as the second. I remember when this event occured. It was an amzing event chronicled in an ungodly boring movie.
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I wanted to like it, heard good things about it, and tried to like it, but I was just bored the whole time, wondering why the hell I was watching this...
Ha! Just noticed...my ranking is Oldboy! Awesome!
Ha! Just noticed...my ranking is Oldboy! Awesome!
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
i didn't care for it.. i think people are confusing the subject matter with the FILM itself.. there's a great story to be told--but the movie was horribly directed.. apart from the genuinely interesting (and true) story it attempted to tell, its one saving grace was good music..Buscemi wrote:You hated Man On Wire? You may be the first person I know of who didn't like it.
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
mfrendo wrote:
Yet you watched Henry Poole Was Here? Although, I'll admit the previews were very misleading for this movie. I thought it looked interesting from the preview, but I struggled to even get through the movie. Just not my cup of tea.
BTW, Religulous almost made my top 10. That movie was fucking hilarious.
as I never watched anything with a......right wing Christian propaganda....
Yet you watched Henry Poole Was Here? Although, I'll admit the previews were very misleading for this movie. I thought it looked interesting from the preview, but I struggled to even get through the movie. Just not my cup of tea.
BTW, Religulous almost made my top 10. That movie was fucking hilarious.
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
i'm about as interested in seeing that as i am in Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed... i try to filter out the wacky extremists on all sides.. bill maher used to be occasionally funny--but he's devolved into a pretty scathing (not to mention fanatical) prick in recent yearsbrockman81 wrote:Religulous almost made my top 10. That movie was fucking hilarious.
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
NSpan wrote:i'm about as interested in seeing that as i am in Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed... i try to filter out the wacky extremists on all sides.. bill maher used to be occasionally funny--but he's devolved into a pretty scathing (not to mention fanatical) prick in recent yearsbrockman81 wrote:Religulous almost made my top 10. That movie was fucking hilarious.
I've seen both and Religulous was definitely what he promised, a relatively objective look at beliefs he simply doesn't agree with. And some minor ridicule. In all honesty it was more about the fact that there are stupid people who follow a religion but have no clue what belief system their religion is based on - though there is nothing wrong with having religion, or even these particular religions, just actually know what you believe... I for one am always in favor of ridiculing these people.
Last edited by becs on Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:55 am; edited 1 time in total
becs- Nick Naylor
- Posts : 362
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 40
Location : STL, MO
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
NSpan wrote:
i didn't care for it.. i think people are confusing the subject matter with the FILM itself.. there's a great story to be told--but the movie was horribly directed.. apart from the genuinely interesting (and true) story it attempted to tell, its one saving grace was good music..
I thought the Tower reconstruction were some of the best I've seen in any documentary
numbersix_99- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 571
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
but he's devolved into a pretty scathing (not to mention fanatical) prick in recent years
And his pockets have been getter fatter ever since...he's laughing his ass off all the way to the bank.
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Best films
1. The Dark Knight
2. Slumdog Millionaire
3. Speed Racer
4. Iron Man
5. Burn After Reading
6. The Wrestler
7. WALL E
8. In Bruges
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Yes Man
1. The Dark Knight
2. Slumdog Millionaire
3. Speed Racer
4. Iron Man
5. Burn After Reading
6. The Wrestler
7. WALL E
8. In Bruges
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Yes Man
englishozzy- Donnie Darko
- Posts : 62
Join date : 2008-11-28
Age : 37
Location : Rockingham, Australia
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I'm very glad to see In Bruges on alot of lists in here, that movie was vastly under-watched and ill promoted.
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Here is my updated list still havent seen a couple of films but here it is
1.Wanted
2.Harold and Kumar Escape From Guatnanmo Bay
3.Iron Man
4.The Dark Knight
5.Zack and Miri Make A Porno
6.Step Brothers
7.The Wackness
8.The Wrestler
9.Rambo
10.Death Race
1.Wanted
2.Harold and Kumar Escape From Guatnanmo Bay
3.Iron Man
4.The Dark Knight
5.Zack and Miri Make A Porno
6.Step Brothers
7.The Wackness
8.The Wrestler
9.Rambo
10.Death Race
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
'Harold and Kumar' higher (ba-dump-bump) than 'The Dark Knight'?
Alright, you talked me into seeing it!
Alright, you talked me into seeing it!
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
A_Roode wrote:'Harold and Kumar' higher (ba-dump-bump) than 'The Dark Knight'?
Alright, you talked me into seeing it!
I know it is pretty shocking i just thought Harold and Kumar was the funniest movie to come out last year its defintley worth checking out. Plus despite not smoking weed i really love stoner comedies its kind of puzzling but that just the way it is.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Have you seen 'In Bruges' yet? I think you'd really like that one too. That was my top comedy from last year, although 'Step Brothers' was a close second.
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Page 1 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Similar topics
» 100 Films to See Before You Die
» Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
» THE YEAR'S POSTERS IN REVIEW / ALSO KNOWN AS... (2008 films that, based on their posters, should have had different titles)
» Best Films of The 2000's NOMINATIONS PAGE [Oct-Dec 2008 Nominations Open]
» Most Anticipated Films May-Aug
» Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
» THE YEAR'S POSTERS IN REVIEW / ALSO KNOWN AS... (2008 films that, based on their posters, should have had different titles)
» Best Films of The 2000's NOMINATIONS PAGE [Oct-Dec 2008 Nominations Open]
» Most Anticipated Films May-Aug
Page 1 of 4
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|