Happy Birthday to...
+10
A_Roode
becs
leestu
transformers2
BanksIsDaFuture
BarcaRulz
Keyser Soze
Buscemi
Donte77
brockman81
14 posters
Page 1 of 1
Happy Birthday to...
Robin "What's that white stuff under his nose" Williams! In honor of his 58th birthday let's get a top 5 list of everyone's favorite Robin Williams movies...here are mine:
1. August Rush
2. Dead Poets Society
3. Hook
4. Aladdin
5. Popeye
1. August Rush
2. Dead Poets Society
3. Hook
4. Aladdin
5. Popeye
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: Happy Birthday to...
What Dreams May Come
Dead Poet's Society
Good Morning, Vietnam
One Hour Photo
The Fisher King
That guy is one crazy sumbitch. If he isn't on coke, his brain should be studied.
Dead Poet's Society
Good Morning, Vietnam
One Hour Photo
The Fisher King
That guy is one crazy sumbitch. If he isn't on coke, his brain should be studied.
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Good Will Hunting
Good Morning, Vietnam
Mrs. Doubtfire
Aladdin
Dead Poets Society
Good Morning, Vietnam
Mrs. Doubtfire
Aladdin
Dead Poets Society
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Good Morning Vietnam
Good Will Hunting
The Fisher King
One Hour Photo
Dead Poet's Society
Special Mention for Mork
Good Will Hunting
The Fisher King
One Hour Photo
Dead Poet's Society
Special Mention for Mork
Re: Happy Birthday to...
I love Robin Williams, especially when he is going crazy!
There's too many good movies of his that i like, so here is my top 6 plus 4 honorable mentions.
Aladdin (one of my favorite animations)
Good Will Hunting (excellent story, script, and performances)
Death to Smoochy (one of my guilty pleasures, hilarious!)
Insomnia (Pacino+Williams+Nolan = WIN!)
August Rush (surprisingly good)
The Big White (my kind of movie a dark comedy that i really liked)
HM: Awakenings, The Final Cut, Good Morning Vietnam, One Hour Photo
There's too many good movies of his that i like, so here is my top 6 plus 4 honorable mentions.
Aladdin (one of my favorite animations)
Good Will Hunting (excellent story, script, and performances)
Death to Smoochy (one of my guilty pleasures, hilarious!)
Insomnia (Pacino+Williams+Nolan = WIN!)
August Rush (surprisingly good)
The Big White (my kind of movie a dark comedy that i really liked)
HM: Awakenings, The Final Cut, Good Morning Vietnam, One Hour Photo
Re: Happy Birthday to...
I'll go with...
Aladdin
Good Will Hunting
Mrs. Doubtfire
Jumanji
Jack
One Hour Photo was one of the weirdest movies I'd ever seen. But it's been awhile since I've seen it, so I may have to check it out again.
Aladdin
Good Will Hunting
Mrs. Doubtfire
Jumanji
Jack
One Hour Photo was one of the weirdest movies I'd ever seen. But it's been awhile since I've seen it, so I may have to check it out again.
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Happy Birthday to...
1.Good Will Hunting
2.Aladdin
3.Death To Smoochy
4.Jumanji
5.Bicentennial Man
2.Aladdin
3.Death To Smoochy
4.Jumanji
5.Bicentennial Man
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Considering how many movies he has done, I don't like many.
In Order:
1. Dead Poets Society
2. Good Morning Vietnam
3. The Fisher King
4. Awakenings
5. Mrs Doubtfire
The only other one I even considered was The Birdcage. All the rest are either not worth mentioning or I haven't seen them.
In Order:
1. Dead Poets Society
2. Good Morning Vietnam
3. The Fisher King
4. Awakenings
5. Mrs Doubtfire
The only other one I even considered was The Birdcage. All the rest are either not worth mentioning or I haven't seen them.
leestu- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 595
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 54
Location : Rockingham, Western Australia
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Wow I thought I was the only person around who liked What Dreams May Come! I still have it on a recorded VHS from when it first came out. It has always reminded me of Dante's Inferno, interestingly enough.
anyway, I can't narrow it to 5:
What Dreams May Come
Awakenings
Hook
The World According to Garp
Insomnia
Mrs. Doubtfire
Good Will Hunting
August Rush
Patch Adams
anyway, I can't narrow it to 5:
What Dreams May Come
Awakenings
Hook
The World According to Garp
Insomnia
Mrs. Doubtfire
Good Will Hunting
August Rush
Patch Adams
becs- Nick Naylor
- Posts : 362
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 40
Location : STL, MO
Re: Happy Birthday to...
I hated What Dreams May Come (Honestly, what the fuck was going on in this film? Other than Robin Williams in dog heaven, some trippy visuals and Cuba Gooding Jr. as a blur) and Patch Adams (too much sappiness and not enough medical humor). RV and Bicentennial Man were also pretty bad.
But since this is a celebration of Robin Williams' career, I'll leave it at that.
P.S.: I actually liked Club Paradise.
But since this is a celebration of Robin Williams' career, I'll leave it at that.
P.S.: I actually liked Club Paradise.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Happy Birthday to...
becs wrote:Wow I thought I was the only person around who liked What Dreams May Come! I still have it on a recorded VHS from when it first came out. It has always reminded me of Dante's Inferno, interestingly enough.
I loved it too Becs! Turned me on to Richard Matheson's work which I also now love. Such a beautiful film to look at, it's like watching a painting unfold along a wall as a giant living mural. Great flick!
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: Happy Birthday to...
becs wrote:Wow I thought I was the only person around who liked What Dreams May Come! I still have it on a recorded VHS from when it first came out. It has always reminded me of Dante's Inferno, interestingly enough.
Hehehe Even before you knew me, you knew me.
A_Roode wrote:
I loved it too Becs! Turned me on to Richard Matheson's work which I also now love. Such a beautiful film to look at, it's like watching a painting unfold along a wall as a giant living mural. Great flick!
I did the opposite. I was familiar with Matheson's books and shorts and then saw What Dreams May Come based entirely on my love for his work. He also wrote I Am Legend for those who didn't know that it was a great book before it was a mediocre movie.
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Donte77 wrote:A_Roode wrote:
I loved it too Becs! Turned me on to Richard Matheson's work which I also now love. Such a beautiful film to look at, it's like watching a painting unfold along a wall as a giant living mural. Great flick!
I did the opposite. I was familiar with Matheson's books and shorts and then saw What Dreams May Come based entirely on my love for his work. He also wrote I Am Legend for those who didn't know that it was a great book before it was a mediocre movie.
I discovered Richard Matheson through two films: 'Stir of Echoes' and 'What Dreams May Come.' I bought the 'I Am Legend' short story collection soon after and everything else I could get my hands on too. I was delighted to see 'I Am Legend' ranked as the second best Sci-Fi Novel/novella of all time by British publisher Gollancz. I love everything the guy has done, and it's all thanks to those two films that I found him!
A_Roode- Marty McFly
- Posts : 783
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 47
Location : Halifax, Canada
Re: Happy Birthday to...
I'll have to check out What Dreams May Come. I have been an admirer of Matheson's writings for a while but didn't know this film was from one of his stories.
leestu- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 595
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 54
Location : Rockingham, Western Australia
Re: Happy Birthday to...
I discovered Matheson through The Twilight Zone. Probably the best way to discover him.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Happy Birthday to...
5. Man of the Year
4. One Hour Photo
3. Patch Adams
2. Good Will Hunting
1. Insomnia
Other than his stand-up, I'm not a huge fan of his comedy. Think he's an excellent actor though.
4. One Hour Photo
3. Patch Adams
2. Good Will Hunting
1. Insomnia
Other than his stand-up, I'm not a huge fan of his comedy. Think he's an excellent actor though.
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Mine would probably be:
1. Awakenings
2. Dead Poets Society
3. Good Morning, Vietnam
4. Good Will Hunting
5. Aladdin
1. Awakenings
2. Dead Poets Society
3. Good Morning, Vietnam
4. Good Will Hunting
5. Aladdin
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Happy Birthday to...
Ooh, interesting...
1. One Hour Photo
2. Insomnia
3. Good Morning, Vietnam
4. Death To Smoochy
5. FernGully: The Last Rainforest
1. One Hour Photo
2. Insomnia
3. Good Morning, Vietnam
4. Death To Smoochy
5. FernGully: The Last Rainforest
silversurfer19- Patrick Bateman
- Posts : 1853
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 42
Location : Auckland, New Zealand. I kinda stalk Guillermo Del Toro
Similar topics
» Happy Birthday to TBB
» Happy Birthday to...
» Happy Birthday J.I.
» Happy Birthday W!
» Happy Birthday Tranny!
» Happy Birthday to...
» Happy Birthday J.I.
» Happy Birthday W!
» Happy Birthday Tranny!
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|