Movies You're Ashamed You like
+11
mfrendo
undeadmonkey
BanksIsDaFuture
IPKI$$
transformers2
W
Donte77
BarcaRulz
geezer9687
Buscemi
packpaljs
15 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Movies You're Ashamed You like
We did the movies your ashamed you haven't seen, let's do what you actually like and are embrassed to admit.
I'll go first:
Mickey's Christmas Carol
I'll go first:
Mickey's Christmas Carol
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
That's nothing to be ashamed about. It was nominated for an Academy Award and it airs every Christmas.
It's also pretty damn depressing for Disney.
Meanwhile, my list is probably pretty cringeworthy.
The Love Guru
Freddy Got Fingered
Godzilla (1998)
Postal (yes, I liked Postal)
Gummo
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Grease 2
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
Gigli
and that's all I can think of right now
It's also pretty damn depressing for Disney.
Meanwhile, my list is probably pretty cringeworthy.
The Love Guru
Freddy Got Fingered
Godzilla (1998)
Postal (yes, I liked Postal)
Gummo
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Grease 2
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
Gigli
and that's all I can think of right now
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Ah yes.. the bastard brother of the other thread..
I would have to say:
Without a Paddle
Scary Movie 3 and 4
I Spy
Mickey Blue Eyes
Johnny English
Crank
Music and Lyrics
Cellular
Basically anything by Jason Statham
I would have to say:
Without a Paddle
Scary Movie 3 and 4
I Spy
Mickey Blue Eyes
Johnny English
Crank
Music and Lyrics
Cellular
Basically anything by Jason Statham
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Buscemi wrote:That's nothing to be ashamed about. It was nominated for an Academy Award and it airs every Christmas.
It's also pretty damn depressing for Disney.
Meanwhile, my list is probably pretty cringeworthy.
The Love Guru
Freddy Got Fingered
Godzilla (1998)
Postal (yes, I liked Postal)
Gummo
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Grease 2
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
Gigli
and that's all I can think of right now
Why am i not surprised that YOU are the only living person to like both Gigli AND a Uwe Boll movie?
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
So that's why you threatened to ban me for bashing Cellular, Barca.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Buscemi wrote:So that's why you threatened to ban me for bashing Cellular, Barca.
I gotta be honest.. I bloody LOVE that movie. It's just plain fun. Dumbest story in the world, but they pull it off so well..
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
I still have scars from having to sit through it when I was fourteen. My mother and I had really enjoyed The Transporter and I remember liking Phone Booth (the film that the plotline is a total ripoff of, even Larry Cohen is credited for both films). When I finally watched it in the theatre, I couldn't believe how awful it was. The ripoff of the story, the lack of character development, the terrible acting from Chris Evans, the stereotypical bit parts. Its 90 minutes felt twice as long.
After it ended, I told my mother and sister that it was one of the worst films I'd ever seen. Amazingly enough, they liked it (but then again, my mother also liked Fired Up and hated Spirited Away).
After it ended, I told my mother and sister that it was one of the worst films I'd ever seen. Amazingly enough, they liked it (but then again, my mother also liked Fired Up and hated Spirited Away).
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
I agree with Dirty Dancing: Havanna Nights, thank god someone else liked that and I prefer Grease 2. Michelle is so hot!
I actually have more, just didn't want to be the first to throw them out.
Cleark II more than Clearks 1
Radio Flyer (1992)
Michael Jackson's Thriller Video
My Fair Lady
The Sound of Music
The Warriors
Dennis the Menace
Footloose
Fried Green Tomatoes
Jailhouse Rock
Moulin Rouge!
Pooh's Helfulump Movie
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
I actually have more, just didn't want to be the first to throw them out.
Cleark II more than Clearks 1
Radio Flyer (1992)
Michael Jackson's Thriller Video
My Fair Lady
The Sound of Music
The Warriors
Dennis the Menace
Footloose
Fried Green Tomatoes
Jailhouse Rock
Moulin Rouge!
Pooh's Helfulump Movie
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Coming from another thread, I liked Hitman. It was pretty cool. I also liked the following movies.
Transporter 1 and 2
Moulin Rouge (a good musical? really, they exist??)
Ghost Rider (super heroes are my weakness)
Daredevil (I really liked Daredevil. Elektra was watchable but not good)
Shoot Em Up (it is so over the top it becomes genius)
Chicago (another one?)
How to Lose a Guy in Ten Days
The 13th Warrior (one of my favorite sword and ax movies)
Transporter 1 and 2
Moulin Rouge (a good musical? really, they exist??)
Ghost Rider (super heroes are my weakness)
Daredevil (I really liked Daredevil. Elektra was watchable but not good)
Shoot Em Up (it is so over the top it becomes genius)
Chicago (another one?)
How to Lose a Guy in Ten Days
The 13th Warrior (one of my favorite sword and ax movies)
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Oh, I forgot about Shoot Em Up, I own it, must own, it is genius! Although not ashamed about that one, CAUSE I LOVE IT!
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
I'm not ashamed of the movies I like. Its the rest of the world that is wrong, not me
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
hmm... I don't really have any films that I'm ashamed of liking... I mean, I think Tom Green is hilarious and am not afraid to admit it. I didn't think Battlefield Earth was as bad as everyone else thought. I loved Stealing Harvard--especially Richard Jenkins. I'm not ashamed to admit these things, though. I actually think it makes me me.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
There is actually a very short list of movies that i am ashamed of liking but here it goes
Daredevil
Freddy Got Fingered
I Spy
Step Up
Stealing Harvard
Daredevil
Freddy Got Fingered
I Spy
Step Up
Stealing Harvard
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Boush...I have been a champion of Gigli for years now. The only reason it got a bad rep is because at the time it came out it was in to bash Bennifer and their respective careers. But I actually enjoyed it quite a bit.
My List:
American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile
Blade II
The Brain that Wouldn't Die
Cecil B. Demented
Disturbia
Hulk
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
My List:
American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile
Blade II
The Brain that Wouldn't Die
Cecil B. Demented
Disturbia
Hulk
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
packpaljs wrote:
Cleark II more than Clearks 1
That's nothing to be ashamed of, seeing as how Clerks 2 is a better movie than Clerks.
And The Warriors is a great movie, too.
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
See, I also liked Clerks2 better than Clerks, but its only because I don't get all of the references in the original as I wasn't even 10 when it first came out...The new one I can relate to better because I get it, but I'd say overall the first Clerks is so much better than the sequel simply because it's such an obvious cash-in on the original's cult popularity.
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
I also like Clerks 2 better than one. I am Kevin Smith fanatic but they are both hysterical movies.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Blade 2 is one to be ashamed of? Umm... That's the one that was directed by Del Toro, wasn't it? That was the best of the lot. I think you mean that you're ashamed of Blade III...
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
I kinda liked The Island
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
undeadmonkey wrote:I kinda liked The Island
I actually didn't mind that either.
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
I liked the entire Blade Series. Especially part 3 with Jessica Biel in a tight skimpy outfit.
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
Ryan Reynolds was funny as hell in Blade 3...
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
While I'm not ashamed to like these movies, these are some that usually elicit a "What the fuck?" when I mention I like them:
Wild Wild West
The Island
Cars (But only when I mention that I think it's better than Wall-E and The Incredibles)
Be Cool
Cry_Wolf
Freaky Friday
Tenacious D & The Pick of Destiny
Fun With Dick & Jane (Jim Carrey version)
Hitch
Saw 2
Wild Wild West
The Island
Cars (But only when I mention that I think it's better than Wall-E and The Incredibles)
Be Cool
Cry_Wolf
Freaky Friday
Tenacious D & The Pick of Destiny
Fun With Dick & Jane (Jim Carrey version)
Hitch
Saw 2
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Movies You're Ashamed You like
The Island was GREAT. I loved it. Michael Clark Duncan was hilarious!
And Cars is better than The Incredibles. I hated The Incredibles and can't wait until I'm not Mr. Incredible anymore. No offense, Mr. I.
And Cars is better than The Incredibles. I hated The Incredibles and can't wait until I'm not Mr. Incredible anymore. No offense, Mr. I.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Similar topics
» Movies That You Are Ashamed to Have Not Seen
» The FRFI 100 Movies To See Before You Die
» Movies Under the Influence
» Christmas Movies Predictions
» Video Game Movies
» The FRFI 100 Movies To See Before You Die
» Movies Under the Influence
» Christmas Movies Predictions
» Video Game Movies
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum