Best of 09 So Far....
+18
mfrendo
silversurfer19
delfinasu
englishozzy
W
brockman81
Keyser Soze
Donte77
RonBurgundy
becs
Shrykespeare
Swedgin!
geezer9687
NSpan
BanksIsDaFuture
Buscemi
IPKI$$
transformers2
22 posters
Page 1 of 3
Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Best of 09 So Far....
Since where pretty much at the half way point for films of the year. Post Some of your favorites for the year.
Here is my rankings for the year so far out of all the films i have seen
1.Star Trek
2.The Hangover
3.Transformers:Revenge Of The Fallen
4.Fast and Furious
5.Notorious
6.Taken
7.Terminator Salvation
8.Watchmen
9.Wolverine
10.Crank:High Voltage
11.Underworld:Rise Of The Lycans
12.The International
13.Paul Blart:Mall Cop
Here is my rankings for the year so far out of all the films i have seen
1.Star Trek
2.The Hangover
3.Transformers:Revenge Of The Fallen
4.Fast and Furious
5.Notorious
6.Taken
7.Terminator Salvation
8.Watchmen
9.Wolverine
10.Crank:High Voltage
11.Underworld:Rise Of The Lycans
12.The International
13.Paul Blart:Mall Cop
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
It's been a much better year quality-wise so far in my opinion than last year.
10. Friday the 13th
9. The Hangover
8. Monsters Vs. Aliens
7. I Love You, Man
6. Drag Me To Hell
5. Easy Virtue
4. Coraline
3. Observe & Report
2. Star Trek
1. Up
I am expecting at least half of these will be on my year-end list as I enjoyed most of these very thoroughly, but then again there are always surprises. But as I said if the first half is any indicator of the quality to come, I'll most likely enjoy most of the rest of the ones i see.
10. Friday the 13th
9. The Hangover
8. Monsters Vs. Aliens
7. I Love You, Man
6. Drag Me To Hell
5. Easy Virtue
4. Coraline
3. Observe & Report
2. Star Trek
1. Up
I am expecting at least half of these will be on my year-end list as I enjoyed most of these very thoroughly, but then again there are always surprises. But as I said if the first half is any indicator of the quality to come, I'll most likely enjoy most of the rest of the ones i see.
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
I actually did a list in my notes on my Facebook profile but here is the short version.
1.Star Trek
2.Up
3.Observe and Report
4.Coraline
5.Earth
6.Watchmen
7.Drag Me To Hell
8.Sunshine Cleaning
9.The Great Buck Howard
10.Notorious
11.Crank: High Voltage
1.Star Trek
2.Up
3.Observe and Report
4.Coraline
5.Earth
6.Watchmen
7.Drag Me To Hell
8.Sunshine Cleaning
9.The Great Buck Howard
10.Notorious
11.Crank: High Voltage
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
Here's mine:
1. Up
2. Star Trek
3. The Hangover
4. Talken
5. Knowing
6. Fast & Furious
7. Monsters vs. Aliens
8. Push
9. Notorious
10. Sunshine Cleaning
And my bottom:
10. Watchmen
9. Wolverine
8. Observe & Report
7. Next Day Air
6. Fired Up!
5. Paul Blart: Mall Cop
4. New In Town
3. Miss March
2. The Pink Panther 2
1. Bride Wars
1. Up
2. Star Trek
3. The Hangover
4. Talken
5. Knowing
6. Fast & Furious
7. Monsters vs. Aliens
8. Push
9. Notorious
10. Sunshine Cleaning
And my bottom:
10. Watchmen
9. Wolverine
8. Observe & Report
7. Next Day Air
6. Fired Up!
5. Paul Blart: Mall Cop
4. New In Town
3. Miss March
2. The Pink Panther 2
1. Bride Wars
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
off the top of my head, i really can't think of that many new movies i've even seen this year.. but, from best to worst, here's what i got:
Drag Me To Hell
Watchmen
I Love You, Man
Moon
Up
Tetro
Terminator Salvation
Star Trek
Sunshine Cleaning
Coraline
Tokyo!
...
The Hangover
Wolverine
...
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
(updated Aug 28)
Drag Me To Hell
Watchmen
I Love You, Man
Moon
Up
Tetro
Terminator Salvation
Star Trek
Sunshine Cleaning
Coraline
Tokyo!
...
The Hangover
Wolverine
...
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen
(updated Aug 28)
Last edited by NSpan on Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:08 am; edited 2 times in total
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
If you take a look at my Facebook, you can read why I didn't like I Love You, Man.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
Oh, we all know why you didn't like I Love You, Man boosh.
Because everyone else did.
Because everyone else did.
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
IPKI$$ wrote:Oh, we all know why you didn't like I Love You, Man boosh.
Because everyone else did.
No, it was because the characters were obnoxious jerks and the dialogue was godawful beyond words. Half of it makes little or no sense.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
And because Hollywood hates gays so they didn't make it a gay movie. And since you are a self-hating white straight male, this offends you.
My faves of '09 thus far...
Been a busy year, so I haven't seen as many films as I would like (and, normally, do). Here's a complete, competitively ranked list of EVERY 2009 film I've seen so far: (oddly enough, I've worked it out and I've apparently seen exactly 50 films, hm...)
[50] Monsters Vs. Aliens
[49] New in Town
[48] Dragonball Evolution
[47] Race to Witch Mountain
[46] Push
[45] The International
[44] Carriers *
[43] The Proposal
[42] Watchmen
[41] 17 Again
[40] Coraline
[39] Adventureland
[38] Whiteout **
[37] Bride Wars
[36] Away We Go
[35] X-Men Origins: Wolverine
[34] The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
[33] Hannah Montana: The Movie
[32] Fanboys
[31] Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
[30] Paul Blart: Mall Cop
[29] Battle for Terra
[28] He's Just Not That Into You
[27] The Invention of Lying *
[26] Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
[25] Observe and Report
[24] Sunshine Cleaning
[23] Julie & Julia *
[22] The Brothers Bloom
[21] Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
[20] Fired Up!
[19] Moon
[18] Sugar
[17] Ponyo *
[16] Terminator Salvation
[15] Knowing
[14] Lymelife
[13] Earth
[12] District 9 *
[11] State of Play
[10] Taken
[9] The Hurt Locker
[8] The Soloist
[7] The Boat that Rocked *
[6] The Road *
[5] Up
[4] Lemon Tree
[3] Public Enemies *
[2] The Stoning of Soraya M.
[1] Star Trek
Titles marked with an asterisk (*) have not yet been released and were seen either at advance press screenings, audience "sneak peeks", or at the AFI Dallas film festival.
** I actually dozed off for a bit midway through Whiteout, so, consider that.
I have deliberately excluded Zombie Girl, which I screened at AFI Dallas, because I'm so close to the subject matter. I would have ranked it in the top half of my list, however.
More fun than a barrel of infected monkeys
[50] Monsters Vs. Aliens
[49] New in Town
[48] Dragonball Evolution
[47] Race to Witch Mountain
[46] Push
[45] The International
[44] Carriers *
[43] The Proposal
[42] Watchmen
[41] 17 Again
[40] Coraline
[39] Adventureland
[38] Whiteout **
[37] Bride Wars
[36] Away We Go
[35] X-Men Origins: Wolverine
[34] The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
[33] Hannah Montana: The Movie
[32] Fanboys
[31] Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
[30] Paul Blart: Mall Cop
[29] Battle for Terra
[28] He's Just Not That Into You
[27] The Invention of Lying *
[26] Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
[25] Observe and Report
[24] Sunshine Cleaning
[23] Julie & Julia *
[22] The Brothers Bloom
[21] Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
[20] Fired Up!
[19] Moon
[18] Sugar
[17] Ponyo *
[16] Terminator Salvation
[15] Knowing
[14] Lymelife
[13] Earth
[12] District 9 *
[11] State of Play
[10] Taken
[9] The Hurt Locker
[8] The Soloist
[7] The Boat that Rocked *
[6] The Road *
[5] Up
[4] Lemon Tree
[3] Public Enemies *
[2] The Stoning of Soraya M.
[1] Star Trek
Titles marked with an asterisk (*) have not yet been released and were seen either at advance press screenings, audience "sneak peeks", or at the AFI Dallas film festival.
** I actually dozed off for a bit midway through Whiteout, so, consider that.
I have deliberately excluded Zombie Girl, which I screened at AFI Dallas, because I'm so close to the subject matter. I would have ranked it in the top half of my list, however.
More fun than a barrel of infected monkeys
Last edited by Swedgin! on Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:31 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : I got bored)
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
Looks like Swedgin is the only person here who got to see the uncut version of The Boat That Rocked on a theatre screen. The US release will be an edited version cut by 20 minutes.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
Keep in mind that he didn't see Miss March.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
I'm somewhat more disturbed by the fact that he has Watchmen rated below Hannah Montana...
becs- Nick Naylor
- Posts : 362
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 40
Location : STL, MO
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
ill totally agree with u there becs, what was he thinking? And Monsters V Aliens was NOT a good movie, and the '3D', only good for that first bit where some kid has a paddle ball, after that, its poo.
Me List:
1. The Hangover
2. Star Trek
3. Taken (saw last year)
4. State Of Play
5. Watchmen
6. I Love You Man
ALL GOOD ABOVE, ALL BAD BELOW
7. Wolverine
8. Bedtime Stories
9. Fast and Furious
10. Race To Witch Mountain
11. Monsters Vs Aliens
Thats all ive seen....but
If i did see everything this year til public enemies coming up then it would look like this....
1. Public Enemies
2. Up
3. The Hangover
4. Star Trek
5. Taken
6. State of Play
7. Bruno
8. The Hurt Locker
9. Observe and Report
10. The Road
I hope
Me List:
1. The Hangover
2. Star Trek
3. Taken (saw last year)
4. State Of Play
5. Watchmen
6. I Love You Man
ALL GOOD ABOVE, ALL BAD BELOW
7. Wolverine
8. Bedtime Stories
9. Fast and Furious
10. Race To Witch Mountain
11. Monsters Vs Aliens
Thats all ive seen....but
If i did see everything this year til public enemies coming up then it would look like this....
1. Public Enemies
2. Up
3. The Hangover
4. Star Trek
5. Taken
6. State of Play
7. Bruno
8. The Hurt Locker
9. Observe and Report
10. The Road
I hope
RonBurgundy- Harry Tuttle
- Posts : 43
Join date : 2008-12-06
Age : 36
Location : Perth, WA, Australia
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
I really want to see District 9 now that its been ranked that high by Swed himself.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 32
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
The list so far:
1. Up 10/10
2. Monsters vs. Aliens 9/10
3. Terminator Salvation 9/10
4. Star Trek 9/10
5. Watchmen 8/10
6. Observe and Report 8/10
7. The Hangover 7.5/10
8. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7.5/10
9. The Haunting In Connecticut 7.5/10
The only great movie of the year that I have seen has been Up. The rest fall between average to good, but flawed.
1. Up 10/10
2. Monsters vs. Aliens 9/10
3. Terminator Salvation 9/10
4. Star Trek 9/10
5. Watchmen 8/10
6. Observe and Report 8/10
7. The Hangover 7.5/10
8. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7.5/10
9. The Haunting In Connecticut 7.5/10
The only great movie of the year that I have seen has been Up. The rest fall between average to good, but flawed.
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
Up
Star Trek
The Hangover
Taken
Watchmen (although flawed it was still good)
The others may be on the current top 10 of 09 so far but that is only until I see other movies to boot them off.
Star Trek
The Hangover
Taken
Watchmen (although flawed it was still good)
The others may be on the current top 10 of 09 so far but that is only until I see other movies to boot them off.
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
1. The Hangover
2. Up
3. Star Trek
4. Away We Go
5. I Love You Man
6. Monsters vs. Aliens
7. Transformers 2
8. Wolverine
9. Adventureland
10. Taken
The fact that Watchmen ends up not even making my Top 10 list at the midway point really tells you what a disaster I think it was.
2. Up
3. Star Trek
4. Away We Go
5. I Love You Man
6. Monsters vs. Aliens
7. Transformers 2
8. Wolverine
9. Adventureland
10. Taken
The fact that Watchmen ends up not even making my Top 10 list at the midway point really tells you what a disaster I think it was.
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
Ranking of the movies I've seen so far this year:
1. The Hangover
2. Taken
3. He's Just Not That Into You
4. Wolverine
5. Angels and Demons
6. Transformers
7. The Proposal
8. Terminator Salvation
Wow, I didn't realize the amount of movies I haven't seen! Well I've seen alot on DVD, but most of those were released last year. I guess paying for my wedding really puts a damper on the spending, eh?
1. The Hangover
2. Taken
3. He's Just Not That Into You
4. Wolverine
5. Angels and Demons
6. Transformers
7. The Proposal
8. Terminator Salvation
Wow, I didn't realize the amount of movies I haven't seen! Well I've seen alot on DVD, but most of those were released last year. I guess paying for my wedding really puts a damper on the spending, eh?
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
this is great news to meSwedgin! wrote:[6] The Road
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
NSpan wrote:this is great news to meSwedgin! wrote:[6] The Road
Ditto. One of the best books I have ever read...
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
I've seen alot less this year than last, and alot less than it seemed like to me...
15) Bride Wars
14) Monsters V Aliens
13) Push
12) Land of the Lost
11) I Love You, Man
10) Night at the Museum 2
9) Confessions of a Shopaholic
He's Just Not That Into You
7) Knowing
6) The Soloist
5) The Hangover
4) Up
3) Angels & Demons
2) Coraline
1) Star Trek
15) Bride Wars
14) Monsters V Aliens
13) Push
12) Land of the Lost
11) I Love You, Man
10) Night at the Museum 2
9) Confessions of a Shopaholic
He's Just Not That Into You
7) Knowing
6) The Soloist
5) The Hangover
4) Up
3) Angels & Demons
2) Coraline
1) Star Trek
becs- Nick Naylor
- Posts : 362
Join date : 2008-11-27
Age : 40
Location : STL, MO
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
I've only seen 9 films so far with 2009 release dates (that wouldn't count Gran Torino, Taken, Oscar bait, etc)
Three of them I rated a 9/10, but only the top 2 I'm am sure to get on DVD some time.
1. The Hangover
2. Watchmen
3. Star Trek
One of them I rated an 8/10 and I don't usually like films like this, but for some reason I did (and most others didn't).
4. The Haunting in Connecticut
Two of them I rated a 7/10 (I rate most films I see a 6 or 7 because if I don't think I'll like them, I won't watch. Both of these are the average big budget film, which I usually find decently entertaining.
5. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
6. Monsters vs. Aliens
This was a 6 (meaning it was not bad):
7. Rise of the Lycans
And these both were a 3 (horrible, but not the worst I've ever seen)
8. Year One
9. Paul Blart Mall Cop
Three of them I rated a 9/10, but only the top 2 I'm am sure to get on DVD some time.
1. The Hangover
2. Watchmen
3. Star Trek
One of them I rated an 8/10 and I don't usually like films like this, but for some reason I did (and most others didn't).
4. The Haunting in Connecticut
Two of them I rated a 7/10 (I rate most films I see a 6 or 7 because if I don't think I'll like them, I won't watch. Both of these are the average big budget film, which I usually find decently entertaining.
5. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
6. Monsters vs. Aliens
This was a 6 (meaning it was not bad):
7. Rise of the Lycans
And these both were a 3 (horrible, but not the worst I've ever seen)
8. Year One
9. Paul Blart Mall Cop
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Re: Best of 09 So Far....
For some reason I never rated Terminator Salvation on IMDB (which is what I was using for my list). It was a solid 6/10 above Rise of the Lycans.
W- Walter Sobchack
- Posts : 2131
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 40
Location : Terre Haute, IN
Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3
Page 1 of 3
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|