FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
+16
undeadmonkey
packpaljs
IPKI$$
A_Roode
transformers2
englishozzy
becs
NSpan
Keyser Soze
brockman81
JackO
mfrendo
numbersix_99
Buscemi
BarcaRulz
BanksIsDaFuture
20 posters
Page 2 of 4
Page 2 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I did see In Bruges i thought it was pretty good but a little bit overhyped.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 31
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
1. The Wrestler
2. Burn After Reading
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
4. Iron Man
5. Wall-E
6. The Reader
7. In Bruges
8. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
9. The Happening
10. Step Brothers
And, no. I did not forget The Dark Knight or Slumdog Millionaire.
2. Burn After Reading
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
4. Iron Man
5. Wall-E
6. The Reader
7. In Bruges
8. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
9. The Happening
10. Step Brothers
And, no. I did not forget The Dark Knight or Slumdog Millionaire.
IPKI$$- Virgil Tibbs
- Posts : 551
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 38
Location : Hamilton, NJ The Official Restaurant Capital of The United States of America
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
IPKI$$ wrote:1. The Wrestler
2. Burn After Reading
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
4. Iron Man
5. Wall-E
6. The Reader
7. In Bruges
8. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
9. The Happening
10. Step Brothers
And, no. I did not forget The Dark Knight or Slumdog Millionaire.
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
i had to catch up on some movies over the last couple of months (The Orphanage, Encounters at the End of the World, Hell Ride, Sukiyaki Western Django, In Bruges, Charlie Bartlett, My Name is Bruce, RocknRolla, Sex Drive, Choke, The Bank Job, Rambo, and Yes Man)..
but i got Vicky Cristina Barcelona in the mailbox tonight.. i'm pretty sure that's the last movie i need to see before declaring my "final" Top 10 of '08 list..
and, no, I didn't actually think Yes Man was going to alter the outcome of this list.. but i rented it anyway..
and, i didn't forget, we decided that The Orphanage is technically a 2007 movie.. damn shame
but i got Vicky Cristina Barcelona in the mailbox tonight.. i'm pretty sure that's the last movie i need to see before declaring my "final" Top 10 of '08 list..
and, no, I didn't actually think Yes Man was going to alter the outcome of this list.. but i rented it anyway..
and, i didn't forget, we decided that The Orphanage is technically a 2007 movie.. damn shame
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Wasn't Hell Ride horrible, NSpan? I like biker stories usually (Sons of Anarchy, Hunter Thompson's book, even Beyond the Law with Charlie Sheen and Michael Madsen), but Hell Ride was pretty awful...
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
it was HORRIBLE... and tragically so--because it almost had some potential.. i mean, it even had a few cool (if fleeting) moments.. it had some great music and some almost memorable characters.. but, man, it just fell flat on its face.. the dialogue was so unimaginably bad that i almost turned it off halfway through.. it's like they took the idea for a cool movie and totally Larry Bishop'ed it
damn shame
damn shame
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
NSpan's Top 10 Favorite Movies of 2008
1 ) Step Brothers
2 ) The Wrestler
3 ) The Dark Knight
4 ) Role Models
5 ) Burn After Reading
6 ) WALL-E
7 ) Iron Man
8 ) Let the Right One In
9 ) Pineapple Express
10 ) Choke
15 Notables of '08
RocknRolla
My Name is Bruce
The Strangers
Quantum of Solace
Drillbit Taylor
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
In Bruges
Rambo
Sukiyaki Western Django
Incredible Hulk
Be Kind Rewind
The Foot Fist Way
The Bank Job
Prince Caspian
Get Smart
The 5 Worst Movies of 2008
5) Indiana Jones 4
4) Wanted
3) Hancock
2) Funny Games
1) Synecdoche, New York
1 ) Step Brothers
2 ) The Wrestler
3 ) The Dark Knight
4 ) Role Models
5 ) Burn After Reading
6 ) WALL-E
7 ) Iron Man
8 ) Let the Right One In
9 ) Pineapple Express
10 ) Choke
15 Notables of '08
RocknRolla
My Name is Bruce
The Strangers
Quantum of Solace
Drillbit Taylor
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
In Bruges
Rambo
Sukiyaki Western Django
Incredible Hulk
Be Kind Rewind
The Foot Fist Way
The Bank Job
Prince Caspian
Get Smart
The 5 Worst Movies of 2008
5) Indiana Jones 4
4) Wanted
3) Hancock
2) Funny Games
1) Synecdoche, New York
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
So I just saw Australia last night for the first time. Man oh man, did that movie skip all over the place. Was it just me or did they just cram a 7 hours worth of material into 3 hours? I mean, it just felt rushed to me, like they had a shitload of material and just crammed it all together. It seemed way over ambitious too and fell way short. I know there are some Aussies on the forum...what did you guys think of the movie?
p.s. Nicole Kidman is an awful actress...how in the fuck does she get paid so much $$ for movies? She must be able to suck a golfball through a hose or something.
p.s. Nicole Kidman is an awful actress...how in the fuck does she get paid so much $$ for movies? She must be able to suck a golfball through a hose or something.
brockman81- Oldboy
- Posts : 277
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 43
Location : Livonia, MI
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I still don't know what my top 10 would be. The way I watch my movies is a year later. e.g. During 2008, I watched movies from 2007, 1983, 1958, 1933. Present, 25 yrs, 50 yrs, 75 yrs. Now I did find some time to watch movies from my collection that landed in none of these years and I would go to the theatre a bit and saw some 2008. But I wouldn't rent anything from 2008 until 2009. So I'm only 4 months into 2008 and it will be a couple months before I'm done, even watching 1-2 movies a day. So far my list would be this:
1. The Reader (Best Picture Winner IMO)
2. The Dark Knight (No I'm not a fanboy)
3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Funniest movie of 2008)
4. Kung Fu Panda (Crazy Animation)
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Best Directed Movie)
6. Cloverfield (First movie I watched from 08', Wow!
7. Frost/Nixon, (Best Actor Winner IMO)
8. In Bruges (Ahhh...to enjoy Farrel for the first time)
9. Get Smart (I know I'll be alone on this, but lots of fun)
10. Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull (Cheesy, yes)
Worst Movies (I Have all these ranked the same)
Witless Protection
First Sunday
Doomsday
Boarding Gate
The Spiderwick Chronicles
The Ruins
Meet the Spartans
In the Name of thy King
and
Appaloosa (although, being a big fan of westerns, I'm going to try this one again.
1. The Reader (Best Picture Winner IMO)
2. The Dark Knight (No I'm not a fanboy)
3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Funniest movie of 2008)
4. Kung Fu Panda (Crazy Animation)
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Best Directed Movie)
6. Cloverfield (First movie I watched from 08', Wow!
7. Frost/Nixon, (Best Actor Winner IMO)
8. In Bruges (Ahhh...to enjoy Farrel for the first time)
9. Get Smart (I know I'll be alone on this, but lots of fun)
10. Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull (Cheesy, yes)
Worst Movies (I Have all these ranked the same)
Witless Protection
First Sunday
Doomsday
Boarding Gate
The Spiderwick Chronicles
The Ruins
Meet the Spartans
In the Name of thy King
and
Appaloosa (although, being a big fan of westerns, I'm going to try this one again.
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
that's pretty crazy, dude..packpaljs wrote:The way I watch my movies is a year later. e.g. During 2008, I watched movies from 2007, 1983, 1958, 1933. Present, 25 yrs, 50 yrs, 75 yrs.
but i will agree with you that Get Smart was a lot of fun.. shit, we even watched Get Smart's Bruce and Lloyd Out of CONTROL.. and i thought it wasn't all that terrible.. i guess i could be considered pretty crazy too
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Every year I move on to the next. It's much easier than just throwing movies at me from every year possible. I did that from 04-06 and it was too hard to change gears. Plus by focusing on 4 years at a time lets me watch most of the movies from that year and I can experience cinema in the way it was that year.
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
i don't have much of a theme to my movie-watching--but i do like watching several films by the same director in succession.. or, occasionally, we'll go on a horror (or sci-fi) bender.. and we'll usually observe the release of a sequel or a remake by re-watching the original(s).. likewise, anytime a notable actor or filmmaker dies, we'll try to honor their memory with a screening of some of their best work.. (i jokingly wished for the death of Gene Hackman recently.. you know, just so we could sit down and watch The Conversation, the Royal Tenenbaums, and either The French Connection or Unforgiven all in a row)
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
packpaljs wrote:
Worst Movies (I Have all these ranked the same)
Witless Protection
First Sunday
Doomsday
Boarding Gate
The Spiderwick Chronicles
The Ruins
Meet the Spartans
In the Name of thy King
and
Appaloosa (although, being a big fan of westerns, I'm going to try this one again.
agreed! the others I havent seen
undeadmonkey- Animal Mother
- Posts : 1086
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 35
Location : Seminole, Tx
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
packpaljs wrote:
Worst Movies (I Have all these ranked the same)
Witless Protection
First Sunday
Doomsday
Boarding Gate
The Spiderwick Chronicles
The Ruins
Meet the Spartans
In the Name of thy King
and
Appaloosa (although, being a big fan of westerns, I'm going to try this one again.
I thought the Ruins was a pretty good flick actually. It surprised me. Otherwise, I've seen Doomsday and Appaloosa from that list, and I agree with your take on both. I don't know how you even sat down for Witless Protection...
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
The Spiderwick Chronicles among the worst of the year? I thought it was a good kids movie, nice story, great acting from Freddie Highmore and the girl who played his sister.
Even Seth Rogen got some laughs in that one.
Even Seth Rogen got some laughs in that one.
BanksIsDaFuture- Marv
- Posts : 1723
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 36
Location : Lost In The Midwest, against my will.
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
The Spiderwick Chronicles had great cinematography. Caleb Deschanel (yes, Zooey's father) was unjustly snubbed for an Academy Award nomination. He was also robbed of an Oscar for The Passion Of The Christ's cinematography.
Buscemi- Tony Stark/ Iron Man
- Posts : 3771
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 33
Location : Springfield, Missouri
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
The Spiderwick Chronicles - I've only seen once and let me set the mood. Maybe this has something to do with my poor rating. I watched in on an airplane from Hawaii while holding a baby less than 1 year old. So it was a miserable flight. To boot, I hate Freddie Highmore, if I could fight any child star dead or alive I would pick him, 2nd would be young Mickey Rooney.
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
pack i also thought Get Smart was quite enjoyable. Proably the biggest surprise of 2008 for me.
transformers2- Borat
- Posts : 1253
Join date : 2008-11-26
Age : 31
Location : Swampscott,Massachusetts
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
[quote="mfrendo
I thought the Ruins was a pretty good flick actually. It surprised me. Otherwise, I've seen Doomsday and Appaloosa from that list, and I agree with your take on both. I don't know how you even sat down for Witless Protection...[/quote]
I watched Witless Protection for one reason. I enjoyed Heatlh Inspector and thought maybe it would be enjoyable as well. I was wrong, but it still wasn't as bad as Delta Farce.
I thought the Ruins was a pretty good flick actually. It surprised me. Otherwise, I've seen Doomsday and Appaloosa from that list, and I agree with your take on both. I don't know how you even sat down for Witless Protection...[/quote]
I watched Witless Protection for one reason. I enjoyed Heatlh Inspector and thought maybe it would be enjoyable as well. I was wrong, but it still wasn't as bad as Delta Farce.
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I will be posting mine shortly. I have Doubt at home and The Wrestler and The Reader should be here within a week or two. List so far is; (in rough order)
Gran Torino
Son of Rambow
In Bruges
Iron Man
The Dark Knight
Wall-E
Milk
Choke
Tropical Thunder
The Incredible Hulk
Step Brothers
Burn After Reading
Gran Torino
Son of Rambow
In Bruges
Iron Man
The Dark Knight
Wall-E
Milk
Choke
Tropical Thunder
The Incredible Hulk
Step Brothers
Burn After Reading
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I would have liked The Ruins better but I read the book first.
Also honorable mention to The Strangers except that I hate stupid protagonists. The movie was creepy as hell though.
Also honorable mention to The Strangers except that I hate stupid protagonists. The movie was creepy as hell though.
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I haven't seen it yet, but the trailer alone scared me.
packpaljs- Fletch
- Posts : 601
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 42
Location : Alton, IL
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
I thought the Strangers was boring as shit. It was just people knocking on the door over and over. Me and the friends I went with weren't creeped out at all. And the protagonist was really stupid.
mfrendo- Fletch
- Posts : 737
Join date : 2008-11-26
Location : California
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
The Strangers was the best American horror movie of 2008.. (i say American because Let the Right One In was better).. besides that, Cloverfield was decent enough.. Quarantine was watchable.. The Signal was a failed experiment--but, if you view it as three separate short films, the first was amazing and the second wasn't bad...
that's just about all the horror from 2008 that i can think of as even worth mentioning..
that's just about all the horror from 2008 that i can think of as even worth mentioning..
NSpan- Borat
- Posts : 1242
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Austin, TX
Re: FINAL Top Ten (Or So) Films Of 2008!!!
Best horror movies from last year were all foreign. Let The Right One In, The Orphanage and [REC] certainly top the list (at least they were all released in 2008 over here). Cloverfield was the best of the US. Teeth was good too, with a great performance from the lead.
silversurfer19- Patrick Bateman
- Posts : 1853
Join date : 2008-11-25
Age : 41
Location : Auckland, New Zealand. I kinda stalk Guillermo Del Toro
Page 2 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Similar topics
» 100 Films to See Before You Die
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Most Anticipated Films May-Aug
» Best Films of The 2000's NOMINATIONS PAGE [Oct-Dec 2008 Nominations Open]
» Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
» TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS OF 2008
» Most Anticipated Films May-Aug
» Best Films of The 2000's NOMINATIONS PAGE [Oct-Dec 2008 Nominations Open]
» Top 5 Favorite Sci-Fi Films
Page 2 of 4
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|